General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRBLLAW

Now, I' d like to ask you for your opinions on several issues. For each question, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or strongly disagree with the statement: -- Children who receive medical treatment for behavior problems are less likely to get into trouble with the law later in life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 112 8% 8% -1.24
Agree somewhat 439 31.5% 39.6% -.65
Disagree somewhat 490 35.2% 74.7% -.06
Strongly disagree 243 17.4% 92.2% .53
Don't know 95 6.8% 99% 2.89
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
85
8.7%
18
8.0%
103
Agree somewhat 31.6%
343
27.1%
56
30.9%
399
Disagree somewhat 36.5%
396
30.9%
64
35.6%
460
Strongly disagree 16.6%
180
24.6%
51
17.9%
231
Don't know 6.5%
71
6.3%
13
6.5%
84
No answer 0.8%
9
2.4%
5
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
50
10.7%
13
5.6%
13
22.7%
10
7.8%
26
8.0%
112
Agree somewhat 32.3%
215
24.0%
29
33.3%
77
31.8%
14
31.3%
104
31.5%
439
Disagree somewhat 35.5%
236
33.1%
40
35.9%
83
20.5%
9
36.7%
122
35.2%
490
Strongly disagree 17.6%
117
14.0%
17
16.9%
39
20.5%
9
18.4%
61
17.4%
243
Don't know 6.2%
41
17.4%
21
7.8%
18
2.3%
1
4.2%
14
6.8%
95
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
16
8.1%
34
8.1%
35
11.1%
27
8.0%
112
Agree somewhat 29.7%
89
31.8%
133
31.7%
137
32.9%
80
31.5%
439
Disagree somewhat 36.3%
109
37.1%
155
35.4%
153
30.0%
73
35.2%
490
Strongly disagree 22.3%
67
16.7%
70
17.1%
74
13.2%
32
17.4%
243
Don't know 5.0%
15
5.3%
22
6.5%
28
12.3%
30
6.8%
95
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
14
13.9%
24
7.8%
7
5.9%
49
7.6%
94
Agree somewhat 26.0%
38
28.3%
49
38.9%
35
32.7%
272
31.7%
394
Disagree somewhat 36.3%
53
37.6%
65
21.1%
19
37.4%
311
36.1%
448
Strongly disagree 19.9%
29
15.6%
27
24.4%
22
17.3%
144
17.9%
222
Don't know 6.8%
10
4.6%
8
5.6%
5
5.9%
49
5.8%
72
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
55
8.8%
29
8.7%
2
8.5%
16
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
7.9%
110
Agree somewhat 31.4%
239
34.2%
113
39.1%
9
29.8%
56
26.6%
21
0.0%
0
31.6%
438
Disagree somewhat 36.0%
274
33.6%
111
30.4%
7
36.7%
69
35.4%
28
0.0%
0
35.3%
489
Strongly disagree 17.5%
133
17.6%
58
13.0%
3
17.6%
33
20.3%
16
0.0%
0
17.5%
243
Don't know 7.0%
53
5.5%
18
8.7%
2
6.4%
12
8.9%
7
66.7%
2
6.8%
94
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
25
6.4%
48
6.3%
7
8.6%
19
10.8%
12
8.0%
111
Agree somewhat 33.5%
66
30.9%
232
35.7%
40
29.5%
65
32.4%
36
31.6%
439
Disagree somewhat 26.9%
53
35.6%
267
39.3%
44
39.1%
86
35.1%
39
35.2%
489
Strongly disagree 15.7%
31
20.0%
150
12.5%
14
15.0%
33
13.5%
15
17.5%
243
Don't know 9.1%
18
6.3%
47
5.4%
6
7.3%
16
6.3%
7
6.8%
94
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
47
8.0%
65
8.0%
112
Agree somewhat 34.7%
200
29.3%
239
31.5%
439
Disagree somewhat 34.7%
200
35.5%
290
35.2%
490
Strongly disagree 15.9%
92
18.5%
151
17.4%
243
Don't know 5.2%
30
8.0%
65
6.8%
95
No answer 1.4%
8
0.7%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share