General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDSAVTX

Now, I' d like to ask you for your opinions on several issues. For each question, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or strongly disagree with the statement: -- In the long-run, government programs that provide mental health treatment to children will save taxpayers money.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 209 15% 15% -1.05
Agree somewhat 514 36.9% 51.9% -.49
Disagree somewhat 385 27.6% 79.5% .08
Strongly disagree 174 12.5% 92% .64
Don't know 99 7.1% 99.1% 2.89
No answer 12 .9% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
172
11.6%
24
15.2%
196
Agree somewhat 38.1%
413
30.4%
63
36.9%
476
Disagree somewhat 27.1%
294
31.4%
65
27.8%
359
Strongly disagree 11.7%
127
15.9%
33
12.4%
160
Don't know 6.5%
70
8.7%
18
6.8%
88
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
101
18.2%
22
16.9%
39
13.6%
6
12.3%
41
15.0%
209
Agree somewhat 40.3%
268
37.2%
45
39.4%
91
34.1%
15
28.6%
95
36.9%
514
Disagree somewhat 24.8%
165
24.0%
29
27.3%
63
22.7%
10
35.5%
118
27.6%
385
Strongly disagree 11.9%
79
7.4%
9
12.1%
28
13.6%
6
15.7%
52
12.5%
174
Don't know 7.2%
48
12.4%
15
3.9%
9
13.6%
6
6.3%
21
7.1%
99
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
19
12.7%
53
17.4%
75
25.5%
62
15.0%
209
Agree somewhat 31.3%
94
34.0%
142
40.3%
174
42.8%
104
36.9%
514
Disagree somewhat 38.0%
114
31.6%
132
24.5%
106
13.6%
33
27.6%
385
Strongly disagree 14.0%
42
15.1%
63
11.6%
50
7.8%
19
12.5%
174
Don't know 9.0%
27
6.0%
25
5.3%
23
9.9%
24
7.1%
99
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
16
17.3%
30
24.4%
22
14.4%
120
15.1%
188
Agree somewhat 35.6%
52
34.1%
59
32.2%
29
38.5%
320
37.1%
460
Disagree somewhat 28.8%
42
28.3%
49
21.1%
19
29.3%
244
28.5%
354
Strongly disagree 11.6%
17
15.6%
27
14.4%
13
11.7%
97
12.4%
154
Don't know 11.6%
17
4.6%
8
5.6%
5
5.5%
46
6.1%
76
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
107
15.8%
52
30.4%
7
16.0%
30
13.9%
11
33.3%
1
15.0%
208
Agree somewhat 37.5%
286
40.9%
135
30.4%
7
31.4%
59
32.9%
26
0.0%
0
37.0%
513
Disagree somewhat 28.3%
216
26.1%
86
21.7%
5
28.7%
54
29.1%
23
33.3%
1
27.8%
385
Strongly disagree 12.5%
95
10.6%
35
8.7%
2
15.4%
29
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.4%
172
Don't know 6.7%
51
6.4%
21
8.7%
2
8.0%
15
10.1%
8
33.3%
1
7.1%
98
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
18
13.7%
103
12.5%
14
20.0%
44
26.1%
29
15.0%
208
Agree somewhat 40.1%
79
34.9%
262
42.9%
48
36.4%
80
39.6%
44
36.9%
513
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
48
29.7%
223
31.3%
35
25.5%
56
20.7%
23
27.7%
385
Strongly disagree 12.7%
25
13.9%
104
8.0%
9
12.7%
28
7.2%
8
12.5%
174
Don't know 11.7%
23
7.1%
53
4.5%
5
5.0%
11
5.4%
6
7.1%
98
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
80
15.8%
129
15.0%
209
Agree somewhat 38.5%
222
35.8%
292
36.9%
514
Disagree somewhat 27.6%
159
27.7%
226
27.6%
385
Strongly disagree 13.7%
79
11.6%
95
12.5%
174
Don't know 5.2%
30
8.5%
69
7.1%
99
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share