General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ZOMBIES

Now, I'd like to ask you for your opinions on several issues. For each question, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or strongly disagree with the statement: -- Medications for children with behavior problems turn kids into zombies.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 232 16.7% 16.7% -1.08
Agree somewhat 436 31.3% 48% -.51
Disagree somewhat 402 28.9% 76.8% .07
Strongly disagree 223 16% 92.8% .64
Don't know 87 6.2% 99.1% 2.94
No answer 13 .9% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
177
19.8%
41
16.9%
218
Agree somewhat 31.5%
342
31.4%
65
31.5%
407
Disagree somewhat 29.5%
320
26.1%
54
29.0%
374
Strongly disagree 15.8%
171
17.4%
36
16.0%
207
Don't know 6.0%
65
3.4%
7
5.6%
72
No answer 0.8%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
99
24.8%
30
13.4%
31
20.5%
9
19.0%
63
16.7%
232
Agree somewhat 31.4%
209
23.1%
28
35.1%
81
36.4%
16
30.7%
102
31.3%
436
Disagree somewhat 31.1%
207
28.1%
34
26.4%
61
15.9%
7
28.0%
93
28.9%
402
Strongly disagree 15.8%
105
7.4%
9
19.9%
46
20.5%
9
16.3%
54
16.0%
223
Don't know 5.9%
39
15.7%
19
4.8%
11
4.5%
2
4.8%
16
6.2%
87
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
49
18.7%
78
15.3%
66
16.0%
39
16.7%
232
Agree somewhat 36.0%
108
33.5%
140
29.4%
127
25.1%
61
31.3%
436
Disagree somewhat 26.0%
78
26.8%
112
33.1%
143
28.4%
69
28.9%
402
Strongly disagree 16.3%
49
15.3%
64
17.4%
75
14.4%
35
16.0%
223
Don't know 4.3%
13
4.8%
20
3.7%
16
15.6%
38
6.2%
87
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
40
24.3%
42
14.4%
13
13.5%
112
16.7%
207
Agree somewhat 24.0%
35
31.8%
55
28.9%
26
32.9%
274
31.4%
390
Disagree somewhat 25.3%
37
21.4%
37
27.8%
25
32.0%
266
29.4%
365
Strongly disagree 14.4%
21
15.6%
27
20.0%
18
17.1%
142
16.8%
208
Don't know 7.5%
11
6.9%
12
7.8%
7
3.8%
32
5.0%
62
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
136
16.4%
54
4.3%
1
15.4%
29
13.9%
11
33.3%
1
16.8%
232
Agree somewhat 29.4%
224
28.8%
95
34.8%
8
39.4%
74
43.0%
34
0.0%
0
31.4%
435
Disagree somewhat 29.9%
228
32.1%
106
21.7%
5
25.0%
47
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
29.0%
401
Strongly disagree 16.1%
123
16.4%
54
26.1%
6
13.3%
25
15.2%
12
33.3%
1
16.0%
221
Don't know 5.8%
44
5.8%
19
13.0%
3
6.4%
12
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
6.2%
86
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
39
18.7%
140
15.2%
17
10.5%
23
10.8%
12
16.6%
231
Agree somewhat 29.9%
59
31.9%
239
33.9%
38
33.6%
74
23.4%
26
31.4%
436
Disagree somewhat 23.4%
46
27.1%
203
33.9%
38
35.0%
77
33.3%
37
28.8%
401
Strongly disagree 14.7%
29
15.6%
117
11.6%
13
15.9%
35
26.1%
29
16.0%
223
Don't know 10.2%
20
6.0%
45
4.5%
5
4.5%
10
5.4%
6
6.2%
86
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
81
18.5%
151
16.7%
232
Agree somewhat 31.2%
180
31.4%
256
31.3%
436
Disagree somewhat 30.2%
174
27.9%
228
28.9%
402
Strongly disagree 18.2%
105
14.5%
118
16.0%
223
Don't know 5.0%
29
7.1%
58
6.2%
87
No answer 1.4%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share