General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRYNTFAM

Now, I'd like to ask you for your opinions on several issues. For each question, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or strongly disagree with the statement: -- Medications for behavior problems just prevent families from working out problems themselves.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 251 18% 18% -1.06
Agree somewhat 475 34.1% 52.1% -.44
Disagree somewhat 430 30.9% 83% .19
Strongly disagree 161 11.6% 94.5% .82
Don't know 63 4.5% 99.1% 3.32
No answer 13 .9% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
193
19.8%
41
18.1%
234
Agree somewhat 34.8%
377
29.0%
60
33.8%
437
Disagree somewhat 31.2%
338
32.4%
67
31.4%
405
Strongly disagree 11.6%
126
12.1%
25
11.7%
151
Don't know 3.8%
41
4.8%
10
4.0%
51
No answer 0.8%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
104
20.7%
25
14.3%
33
34.1%
15
22.3%
74
18.0%
251
Agree somewhat 36.1%
240
30.6%
37
33.3%
77
22.7%
10
33.4%
111
34.1%
475
Disagree somewhat 32.3%
215
27.3%
33
35.1%
81
20.5%
9
27.7%
92
30.9%
430
Strongly disagree 11.7%
78
10.7%
13
13.9%
32
13.6%
6
9.6%
32
11.6%
161
Don't know 3.5%
23
9.9%
12
3.0%
7
6.8%
3
5.4%
18
4.5%
63
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
57
21.8%
91
15.3%
66
15.2%
37
18.0%
251
Agree somewhat 36.7%
110
34.7%
145
31.0%
134
35.4%
86
34.1%
475
Disagree somewhat 28.7%
86
29.7%
124
35.0%
151
28.4%
69
30.9%
430
Strongly disagree 10.7%
32
9.3%
39
14.6%
63
11.1%
27
11.6%
161
Don't know 3.7%
11
3.6%
15
3.2%
14
9.5%
23
4.5%
63
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
36
20.8%
36
21.1%
19
15.6%
130
17.8%
221
Agree somewhat 28.8%
42
37.6%
65
34.4%
31
35.6%
296
35.0%
434
Disagree somewhat 26.7%
39
26.0%
45
24.4%
22
33.7%
280
31.1%
386
Strongly disagree 11.6%
17
11.0%
19
13.3%
12
12.0%
100
11.9%
148
Don't know 6.8%
10
4.6%
8
4.4%
4
2.5%
21
3.5%
43
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
140
18.8%
62
13.0%
3
16.5%
31
17.7%
14
33.3%
1
18.1%
251
Agree somewhat 34.1%
260
32.4%
107
21.7%
5
38.3%
72
36.7%
29
33.3%
1
34.2%
474
Disagree somewhat 30.7%
234
32.1%
106
34.8%
8
30.9%
58
26.6%
21
0.0%
0
30.8%
427
Strongly disagree 11.4%
87
12.4%
41
26.1%
6
9.6%
18
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
11.6%
161
Don't know 4.3%
33
3.9%
13
4.3%
1
4.3%
8
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
4.5%
62
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
33
19.9%
149
18.8%
21
16.8%
37
9.0%
10
18.0%
250
Agree somewhat 39.1%
77
33.9%
254
39.3%
44
31.4%
69
27.9%
31
34.2%
475
Disagree somewhat 22.8%
45
30.1%
226
32.1%
36
34.5%
76
41.4%
46
30.9%
429
Strongly disagree 11.2%
22
10.9%
82
6.3%
7
13.6%
30
18.0%
20
11.6%
161
Don't know 8.1%
16
4.4%
33
2.7%
3
3.2%
7
2.7%
3
4.5%
62
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
103
18.1%
148
18.0%
251
Agree somewhat 36.0%
208
32.7%
267
34.1%
475
Disagree somewhat 30.7%
177
31.0%
253
30.9%
430
Strongly disagree 10.2%
59
12.5%
102
11.6%
161
Don't know 3.8%
22
5.0%
41
4.5%
63
No answer 1.4%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share