General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADHDKNOW

Please tell me what you know about Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder or ADHD.
  1) Never heard of it
  2) Not sure\Don't know
  3) No answer
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never heard of it 147 10.6% 10.6% -1.8
Not sure\Don't know 267 19.2% 29.7% -1.03
No answer 47 3.4% 33.1% -.27
Other 906 65% 98.1% .5
Don't know 14 1% 99.1% 3.56
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never heard of it 7.9%
86
19.3%
40
9.8%
126
Not sure\Don't know 18.8%
204
20.3%
42
19.1%
246
No answer 3.1%
34
4.8%
10
3.4%
44
Other 68.6%
744
52.7%
109
66.1%
853
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never heard of it 8.6%
57
14.9%
18
10.0%
23
11.4%
5
13.3%
44
10.6%
147
Not sure\Don't know 20.2%
134
21.5%
26
17.3%
40
20.5%
9
17.5%
58
19.2%
267
No answer 3.5%
23
5.0%
6
2.2%
5
2.3%
1
3.6%
12
3.4%
47
Other 66.2%
440
56.2%
68
69.7%
161
61.4%
27
63.3%
210
65.0%
906
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never heard of it 11.7%
35
7.2%
30
10.2%
44
15.6%
38
10.6%
147
Not sure\Don't know 15.3%
46
20.1%
84
18.5%
80
23.5%
57
19.2%
267
No answer 5.0%
15
2.6%
11
3.0%
13
3.3%
8
3.4%
47
Other 65.7%
197
68.7%
287
66.9%
289
54.7%
133
65.0%
906
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
2.5%
6
1.0%
14
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never heard of it 17.1%
25
18.5%
32
8.9%
8
7.0%
58
9.9%
123
Not sure\Don't know 28.1%
41
20.2%
35
16.7%
15
17.3%
144
18.9%
235
No answer 2.7%
4
3.5%
6
8.9%
8
2.8%
23
3.3%
41
Other 50.7%
74
56.6%
98
63.3%
57
71.8%
597
66.6%
826
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never heard of it 10.9%
83
10.9%
36
13.0%
3
6.4%
12
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
10.6%
147
Not sure\Don't know 21.4%
163
17.0%
56
8.7%
2
18.6%
35
12.7%
10
33.3%
1
19.3%
267
No answer 3.0%
23
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
47
Other 63.0%
480
67.3%
222
73.9%
17
69.1%
130
67.1%
53
33.3%
1
65.2%
903
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.5%
2
33.3%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never heard of it 27.4%
54
10.1%
76
3.6%
4
3.2%
7
5.4%
6
10.6%
147
Not sure\Don't know 25.4%
50
21.3%
160
17.0%
19
12.3%
27
9.0%
10
19.1%
266
No answer 2.0%
4
4.1%
31
2.7%
3
2.7%
6
2.7%
3
3.4%
47
Other 41.6%
82
62.9%
472
74.1%
83
80.9%
178
81.1%
90
65.1%
905
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 1.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never heard of it 13.5%
78
8.5%
69
10.6%
147
Not sure\Don't know 22.5%
130
16.8%
137
19.2%
267
No answer 3.5%
20
3.3%
27
3.4%
47
Other 58.1%
335
70.0%
571
65.0%
906
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share