General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADHDREAL

Do you think ADHD is a real disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 685 75.6% 75.6% -.35
No 183 20.2% 95.8% .35
Don't know 37 4.1% 99.9% 4.56
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
572
64.2%
70
75.3%
642
No 19.1%
142
29.4%
32
20.4%
174
Don't know 4.0%
30
5.5%
6
4.2%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
109

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
342
69.1%
47
78.3%
126
74.1%
20
71.4%
150
75.6%
685
No 19.3%
85
22.1%
15
16.1%
26
18.5%
5
24.8%
52
20.2%
183
Don't know 3.0%
13
8.8%
6
5.0%
8
7.4%
2
3.8%
8
4.1%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
68
100.0%
161
100.0%
27
100.0%
210

906


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
152
77.4%
222
76.1%
220
68.4%
91
75.6%
685
No 20.3%
40
20.2%
58
20.1%
58
20.3%
27
20.2%
183
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.1%
6
3.8%
11
11.3%
15
4.1%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
287
100.0%
289
100.0%
133

906


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
48
79.6%
78
70.2%
40
77.9%
465
76.4%
631
No 32.4%
24
17.3%
17
26.3%
15
18.8%
112
20.3%
168
Don't know 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
3.5%
2
3.2%
19
3.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
597

826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
346
81.5%
181
64.7%
11
77.7%
101
79.2%
42
100.0%
1
75.5%
682
No 22.5%
108
15.3%
34
29.4%
5
20.0%
26
18.9%
10
0.0%
0
20.3%
183
Don't know 5.2%
25
3.2%
7
5.9%
1
2.3%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
222
100.0%
17
100.0%
130
100.0%
53
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
61
75.0%
354
73.5%
61
76.4%
136
80.0%
72
75.6%
684
No 22.0%
18
20.1%
95
22.9%
19
19.7%
35
17.8%
16
20.2%
183
Don't know 3.7%
3
4.7%
22
3.6%
3
3.9%
7
2.2%
2
4.1%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
472
100.0%
83
100.0%
178
100.0%
90

905


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
250
76.2%
435
75.6%
685
No 23.0%
77
18.6%
106
20.2%
183
Don't know 2.4%
8
5.1%
29
4.1%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
571

906

Bookmark and Share