General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADHDCON

Should children be given counseling for ADHD (Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 758 83.7% 83.7% -.28
No 122 13.5% 97.1% .56
Don't know 26 2.9% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
615
90.8%
99
83.7%
714
No 14.5%
108
6.4%
7
13.5%
115
Don't know 2.8%
21
2.8%
3
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
109

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
369
82.4%
56
90.1%
145
74.1%
20
80.0%
168
83.7%
758
No 13.0%
57
11.8%
8
8.1%
13
22.2%
6
18.1%
38
13.5%
122
Don't know 3.2%
14
5.9%
4
1.9%
3
3.7%
1
1.9%
4
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
68
100.0%
161
100.0%
27
100.0%
210

906


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
162
85.0%
244
85.8%
248
78.2%
104
83.7%
758
No 15.2%
30
13.9%
40
10.7%
31
15.8%
21
13.5%
122
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.0%
3
3.5%
10
6.0%
8
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
287
100.0%
289
100.0%
133

906


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
62
83.7%
82
78.9%
45
84.9%
507
84.3%
696
No 13.5%
10
13.3%
13
15.8%
9
13.2%
79
13.4%
111
Don't know 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
5.3%
3
1.8%
11
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
597

826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
395
86.0%
191
82.4%
14
83.8%
109
86.8%
46
0.0%
0
83.6%
755
No 14.4%
69
10.8%
24
17.6%
3
14.6%
19
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
13.5%
122
Don't know 3.3%
16
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
222
100.0%
17
100.0%
130
100.0%
53
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
64
83.5%
394
84.3%
70
83.1%
148
90.0%
81
83.6%
757
No 18.3%
15
12.7%
60
14.5%
12
15.2%
27
8.9%
8
13.5%
122
Don't know 3.7%
3
3.8%
18
1.2%
1
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
472
100.0%
83
100.0%
178
100.0%
90

905


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
267
86.0%
491
83.7%
758
No 17.9%
60
10.9%
62
13.5%
122
Don't know 2.4%
8
3.2%
18
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
571

906

Bookmark and Share