General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADHDMED

Should children be given medication to treat ADHD (Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 595 65.7% 65.7% -.43
No 249 27.5% 93.2% .14
Don't know 57 6.3% 99.4% 3.52
No answer 5 .6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
491
62.4%
68
65.5%
559
No 27.3%
203
28.4%
31
27.4%
234
Don't know 6.3%
47
7.3%
8
6.4%
55
No answer 0.4%
3
1.8%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
109

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
295
64.7%
44
69.6%
112
48.1%
13
62.4%
131
65.7%
595
No 26.8%
118
23.5%
16
23.0%
37
33.3%
9
32.9%
69
27.5%
249
Don't know 5.5%
24
11.8%
8
6.8%
11
18.5%
5
4.3%
9
6.3%
57
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
68
100.0%
161
100.0%
27
100.0%
210

906


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
118
63.4%
182
69.2%
200
71.4%
95
65.7%
595
No 34.0%
67
31.0%
89
24.2%
70
17.3%
23
27.5%
249
Don't know 5.6%
11
5.2%
15
5.9%
17
10.5%
14
6.3%
57
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
287
100.0%
289
100.0%
133

906


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
40
71.4%
70
59.6%
34
67.2%
401
66.0%
545
No 39.2%
29
23.5%
23
35.1%
20
26.5%
158
27.8%
230
Don't know 6.8%
5
4.1%
4
5.3%
3
5.7%
34
5.6%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
597

826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
324
69.8%
155
52.9%
9
56.2%
73
58.5%
31
100.0%
1
65.7%
593
No 26.9%
129
24.3%
54
29.4%
5
32.3%
42
35.8%
19
0.0%
0
27.6%
249
Don't know 5.0%
24
5.4%
12
17.6%
3
10.8%
14
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
56
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
222
100.0%
17
100.0%
130
100.0%
53
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
53
65.9%
311
66.3%
55
64.6%
115
66.7%
60
65.6%
594
No 30.5%
25
28.0%
132
26.5%
22
27.0%
48
24.4%
22
27.5%
249
Don't know 3.7%
3
5.7%
27
6.0%
5
7.9%
14
8.9%
8
6.3%
57
No answer 1.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
472
100.0%
83
100.0%
178
100.0%
90

905


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
217
66.2%
378
65.7%
595
No 30.1%
101
25.9%
148
27.5%
249
Don't know 3.9%
13
7.7%
44
6.3%
57
No answer 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
571

906

Bookmark and Share