General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MNTLREL

I want you to think about the person with a mental health problem with whom you have had the most contact. As a result of the mental health problem, would you say that your relationship with this person...
  1) Became stronger
  2) Was unchanged
  3) Became worse
  4) Ended as a result of the problem
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Became stronger 218 24.1% 24.1% -.79
Was unchanged 491 54.2% 78.3% -.24
Became worse 71 7.8% 86.1% .31
Ended as a result of the problem 58 6.4% 92.5% .86
Don't know 51 5.6% 98.1% 3.05
No answer 17 1.9% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Became stronger 23.7%
176
27.5%
30
24.2%
206
Was unchanged 54.0%
402
52.3%
57
53.8%
459
Became worse 8.7%
65
1.8%
2
7.9%
67
Ended as a result of the problem 6.7%
50
4.6%
5
6.4%
55
Don't know 5.2%
39
9.2%
10
5.7%
49
No answer 1.6%
12
4.6%
5
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
109

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Became stronger 24.1%
106
33.8%
23
29.2%
47
25.9%
7
16.7%
35
24.1%
218
Was unchanged 56.6%
249
41.2%
28
44.7%
72
51.9%
14
61.0%
128
54.2%
491
Became worse 8.2%
36
2.9%
2
9.3%
15
7.4%
2
7.6%
16
7.8%
71
Ended as a result of the problem 3.9%
17
10.3%
7
11.2%
18
7.4%
2
6.7%
14
6.4%
58
Don't know 5.2%
23
8.8%
6
4.3%
7
7.4%
2
6.2%
13
5.6%
51
No answer 2.0%
9
2.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
68
100.0%
161
100.0%
27
100.0%
210

906


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Became stronger 17.3%
34
17.8%
51
31.5%
91
31.6%
42
24.1%
218
Was unchanged 61.4%
121
58.5%
168
49.1%
142
45.1%
60
54.2%
491
Became worse 9.6%
19
10.5%
30
6.6%
19
2.3%
3
7.8%
71
Ended as a result of the problem 5.1%
10
5.2%
15
8.0%
23
7.5%
10
6.4%
58
Don't know 4.6%
9
5.9%
17
4.5%
13
9.0%
12
5.6%
51
No answer 2.0%
4
2.1%
6
0.3%
1
4.5%
6
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
287
100.0%
289
100.0%
133

906


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Became stronger 31.1%
23
21.4%
21
24.6%
14
22.8%
136
23.5%
194
Was unchanged 43.2%
32
56.1%
55
52.6%
30
56.1%
335
54.7%
452
Became worse 10.8%
8
5.1%
5
7.0%
4
8.5%
51
8.2%
68
Ended as a result of the problem 12.2%
9
6.1%
6
7.0%
4
5.9%
35
6.5%
54
Don't know 1.4%
1
9.2%
9
8.8%
5
4.5%
27
5.1%
42
No answer 1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
597

826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Became stronger 27.9%
134
20.7%
46
11.8%
2
16.2%
21
28.3%
15
0.0%
0
24.1%
218
Was unchanged 51.0%
245
59.9%
133
64.7%
11
58.5%
76
43.4%
23
100.0%
1
54.2%
489
Became worse 8.5%
41
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.2%
12
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.9%
71
Ended as a result of the problem 6.3%
30
6.3%
14
5.9%
1
6.2%
8
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
57
Don't know 4.2%
20
6.3%
14
17.6%
3
7.7%
10
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
51
No answer 2.1%
10
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
222
100.0%
17
100.0%
130
100.0%
53
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Became stronger 25.6%
21
23.5%
111
26.5%
22
24.7%
44
22.2%
20
24.1%
218
Was unchanged 51.2%
42
53.8%
254
50.6%
42
56.2%
100
58.9%
53
54.3%
491
Became worse 3.7%
3
7.6%
36
8.4%
7
10.1%
18
7.8%
7
7.8%
71
Ended as a result of the problem 6.1%
5
7.4%
35
3.6%
3
4.5%
8
7.8%
7
6.4%
58
Don't know 9.8%
8
5.5%
26
10.8%
9
2.8%
5
3.3%
3
5.6%
51
No answer 3.7%
3
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
472
100.0%
83
100.0%
178
100.0%
90

905


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Became stronger 20.9%
70
25.9%
148
24.1%
218
Was unchanged 57.6%
193
52.2%
298
54.2%
491
Became worse 9.6%
32
6.8%
39
7.8%
71
Ended as a result of the problem 4.5%
15
7.5%
43
6.4%
58
Don't know 4.5%
15
6.3%
36
5.6%
51
No answer 3.0%
10
1.2%
7
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
571

906

Bookmark and Share