General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDSYMPS

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about medicines prescribed by doctors that are intended to help people who are having problems with their emotions, nerves or their mental health: -- These medications help people control their symptoms.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 369 26.5% 26.5% -.77
Agree somewhat 809 58.1% 84.6% -.12
Disagree somewhat 103 7.4% 92% .54
Strongly disagree 43 3.1% 95% 1.19
Don't know 57 4.1% 99.1% 3.82
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
300
23.2%
48
27.0%
348
Agree somewhat 59.1%
641
53.1%
110
58.2%
751
Disagree somewhat 6.2%
67
13.0%
27
7.3%
94
Strongly disagree 2.9%
31
4.3%
9
3.1%
40
Don't know 3.4%
37
4.3%
9
3.6%
46
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
176
30.6%
37
31.2%
72
25.0%
11
22.0%
73
26.5%
369
Agree somewhat 60.0%
399
45.5%
55
55.0%
127
52.3%
23
61.7%
205
58.1%
809
Disagree somewhat 7.1%
47
9.1%
11
9.1%
21
4.5%
2
6.6%
22
7.4%
103
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
5.0%
6
2.6%
6
6.8%
3
4.2%
14
3.1%
43
Don't know 3.8%
25
8.3%
10
1.7%
4
11.4%
5
3.9%
13
4.1%
57
No answer 0.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
60
23.9%
100
31.5%
136
30.0%
73
26.5%
369
Agree somewhat 64.7%
194
59.8%
250
55.8%
241
51.0%
124
58.1%
809
Disagree somewhat 7.0%
21
8.6%
36
5.6%
24
9.1%
22
7.4%
103
Strongly disagree 4.3%
13
3.1%
13
3.0%
13
1.6%
4
3.1%
43
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.8%
16
3.7%
16
7.0%
17
4.1%
57
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
42
23.7%
41
21.1%
19
27.6%
230
26.8%
332
Agree somewhat 53.4%
78
61.8%
107
54.4%
49
59.7%
497
58.9%
731
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
10
5.2%
9
16.7%
15
6.6%
55
7.2%
89
Strongly disagree 6.8%
10
5.2%
9
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
3.4%
42
Don't know 3.4%
5
4.0%
7
3.3%
3
2.8%
23
3.1%
38
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
197
28.5%
94
43.5%
10
24.5%
46
27.8%
22
0.0%
0
26.6%
369
Agree somewhat 57.5%
438
59.7%
197
39.1%
9
62.8%
118
53.2%
42
66.7%
2
58.2%
806
Disagree somewhat 8.9%
68
4.5%
15
4.3%
1
6.4%
12
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
102
Strongly disagree 2.9%
22
3.9%
13
4.3%
1
2.1%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
43
Don't know 3.8%
29
3.3%
11
8.7%
2
3.7%
7
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
4.0%
56
No answer 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
45
23.5%
176
28.6%
32
33.6%
74
36.9%
41
26.5%
368
Agree somewhat 53.3%
105
61.2%
459
55.4%
62
55.9%
123
53.2%
59
58.1%
808
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
16
7.7%
58
9.8%
11
5.0%
11
6.3%
7
7.4%
103
Strongly disagree 5.1%
10
3.5%
26
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
43
Don't know 9.1%
18
3.5%
26
2.7%
3
2.7%
6
2.7%
3
4.0%
56
No answer 1.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
133
28.9%
236
26.5%
369
Agree somewhat 60.5%
349
56.4%
460
58.1%
809
Disagree somewhat 8.7%
50
6.5%
53
7.4%
103
Strongly disagree 2.4%
14
3.6%
29
3.1%
43
Don't know 4.0%
23
4.2%
34
4.1%
57
No answer 1.4%
8
0.5%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share