General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDADDCT

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about medicines prescribed by doctors that are intended to help people who are having problems with their emotions, nerves or their mental health: -- These medications are addictive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 472 33.9% 33.9% -.72
Agree somewhat 564 40.5% 74.4% -.21
Disagree somewhat 181 13% 87.4% .3
Strongly disagree 53 3.8% 91.2% .82
Don't know 108 7.8% 98.9% 2.88
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
346
46.9%
97
34.3%
443
Agree somewhat 42.0%
455
29.5%
61
40.0%
516
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
142
13.0%
27
13.1%
169
Strongly disagree 4.3%
47
2.4%
5
4.0%
52
Don't know 7.7%
83
6.3%
13
7.4%
96
No answer 1.0%
11
1.9%
4
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
227
33.9%
41
31.6%
73
38.6%
17
34.3%
114
33.9%
472
Agree somewhat 39.8%
265
41.3%
50
39.8%
92
36.4%
16
42.5%
141
40.5%
564
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
92
9.1%
11
14.3%
33
11.4%
5
12.0%
40
13.0%
181
Strongly disagree 3.0%
20
3.3%
4
6.1%
14
4.5%
2
3.9%
13
3.8%
53
Don't know 8.3%
55
11.6%
14
6.9%
16
9.1%
4
5.7%
19
7.8%
108
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
115
33.0%
138
33.8%
146
30.0%
73
33.9%
472
Agree somewhat 42.0%
126
40.7%
170
37.7%
163
43.2%
105
40.5%
564
Disagree somewhat 10.7%
32
14.1%
59
14.8%
64
10.7%
26
13.0%
181
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
3.6%
15
6.0%
26
2.5%
6
3.8%
53
Don't know 5.7%
17
7.7%
32
6.7%
29
12.3%
30
7.8%
108
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
1.2%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
59
37.6%
65
34.4%
31
32.0%
266
33.9%
421
Agree somewhat 39.0%
57
43.4%
75
42.2%
38
39.8%
331
40.4%
501
Disagree somewhat 10.3%
15
9.8%
17
8.9%
8
15.6%
130
13.7%
170
Strongly disagree 2.7%
4
4.0%
7
5.6%
5
3.8%
32
3.9%
48
Don't know 6.8%
10
4.6%
8
6.7%
6
7.8%
65
7.2%
89
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
267
33.9%
112
43.5%
10
29.8%
56
32.9%
26
0.0%
0
34.0%
471
Agree somewhat 38.8%
296
43.9%
145
21.7%
5
46.3%
87
32.9%
26
66.7%
2
40.5%
561
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
105
11.8%
39
13.0%
3
12.2%
23
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
13.1%
181
Strongly disagree 3.1%
24
3.9%
13
8.7%
2
3.7%
7
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
53
Don't know 7.9%
60
6.4%
21
13.0%
3
6.9%
13
11.4%
9
33.3%
1
7.7%
107
No answer 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
74
37.6%
282
31.3%
35
25.5%
56
21.6%
24
33.9%
471
Agree somewhat 40.6%
80
40.1%
301
41.1%
46
39.5%
87
44.1%
49
40.5%
563
Disagree somewhat 9.6%
19
11.5%
86
13.4%
15
20.5%
45
14.4%
16
13.0%
181
Strongly disagree 1.5%
3
3.1%
23
1.8%
2
5.9%
13
10.8%
12
3.8%
53
Don't know 8.6%
17
7.2%
54
11.6%
13
6.4%
14
8.1%
9
7.7%
107
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
2.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
184
35.3%
288
33.9%
472
Agree somewhat 42.8%
247
38.8%
317
40.5%
564
Disagree somewhat 12.0%
69
13.7%
112
13.0%
181
Strongly disagree 3.3%
19
4.2%
34
3.8%
53
Don't know 8.3%
48
7.4%
60
7.8%
108
No answer 1.7%
10
0.6%
5
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share