General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDWEAK

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about medicines prescribed by doctors that are intended to help people who are having problems with their emotions, nerves or their mental health: -- Taking medications is a sign of weakness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 4.2% 4.2% -2.1
Agree somewhat 145 10.4% 14.6% -1.25
Disagree somewhat 437 31.4% 46% -.41
Strongly disagree 710 51% 97% .44
Don't know 31 2.2% 99.2% 3.83
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
37
6.8%
14
4.0%
51
Agree somewhat 10.1%
109
9.2%
19
9.9%
128
Disagree somewhat 32.1%
348
30.4%
63
31.8%
411
Strongly disagree 52.0%
564
49.3%
102
51.6%
666
Don't know 1.8%
19
2.4%
5
1.9%
24
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
23
6.6%
8
2.6%
6
6.8%
3
5.7%
19
4.2%
59
Agree somewhat 11.1%
74
10.7%
13
8.7%
20
6.8%
3
10.5%
35
10.4%
145
Disagree somewhat 31.9%
212
26.4%
32
29.0%
67
31.8%
14
33.7%
112
31.4%
437
Strongly disagree 50.8%
338
50.4%
61
57.1%
132
52.3%
23
47.0%
156
51.0%
710
Don't know 2.1%
14
5.0%
6
2.2%
5
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
2.2%
31
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
14
4.8%
20
3.9%
17
3.3%
8
4.2%
59
Agree somewhat 15.0%
45
10.0%
42
8.8%
38
8.2%
20
10.4%
145
Disagree somewhat 36.3%
109
35.2%
147
25.5%
110
29.2%
71
31.4%
437
Strongly disagree 41.0%
123
48.3%
202
59.5%
257
52.7%
128
51.0%
710
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.9%
8
5.8%
14
2.2%
31
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
6
7.5%
13
4.4%
4
3.6%
30
4.3%
53
Agree somewhat 14.4%
21
12.7%
22
10.0%
9
9.4%
78
10.5%
130
Disagree somewhat 30.8%
45
33.5%
58
32.2%
29
30.3%
252
30.9%
384
Strongly disagree 47.3%
69
44.5%
77
50.0%
45
54.8%
456
52.1%
647
Don't know 3.4%
5
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
32
3.9%
13
4.3%
1
4.3%
8
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
4.3%
59
Agree somewhat 10.4%
79
11.5%
38
17.4%
4
9.0%
17
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
145
Disagree somewhat 33.3%
254
29.4%
97
21.7%
5
31.4%
59
27.8%
22
0.0%
0
31.6%
437
Strongly disagree 49.9%
380
52.1%
172
47.8%
11
53.2%
100
53.2%
42
33.3%
1
51.0%
706
Don't know 1.3%
10
3.0%
10
8.7%
2
1.6%
3
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
2.2%
30
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
14
4.1%
31
3.6%
4
3.2%
7
1.8%
2
4.2%
58
Agree somewhat 16.8%
33
10.5%
79
5.4%
6
9.1%
20
6.3%
7
10.4%
145
Disagree somewhat 29.9%
59
33.1%
248
34.8%
39
27.7%
61
27.0%
30
31.4%
437
Strongly disagree 39.1%
77
50.0%
375
52.7%
59
58.2%
128
63.1%
70
51.0%
709
Don't know 5.6%
11
1.7%
13
2.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
30
No answer 1.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
30
3.6%
29
4.2%
59
Agree somewhat 12.5%
72
8.9%
73
10.4%
145
Disagree somewhat 32.8%
189
30.4%
248
31.4%
437
Strongly disagree 46.4%
268
54.2%
442
51.0%
710
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.5%
20
2.2%
31
No answer 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share