General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDUNACC

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about medicines prescribed by doctors that are intended to help people who are having problems with their emotions, nerves or their mental health: -- These medications often have unacceptable side effects.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 413 29.6% 29.6% -.75
Agree somewhat 646 46.4% 76% -.2
Disagree somewhat 186 13.4% 89.4% .36
Strongly disagree 44 3.2% 92.5% .91
Don't know 92 6.6% 99.1% 3.14
No answer 12 .9% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
303
39.1%
81
29.7%
384
Agree somewhat 48.6%
527
34.8%
72
46.4%
599
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
150
11.1%
23
13.4%
173
Strongly disagree 3.1%
34
4.3%
9
3.3%
43
Don't know 5.7%
62
8.7%
18
6.2%
80
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
183
36.4%
44
29.0%
67
27.3%
12
32.2%
107
29.6%
413
Agree somewhat 49.6%
330
41.3%
50
47.2%
109
43.2%
19
41.6%
138
46.4%
646
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
90
6.6%
8
10.8%
25
11.4%
5
17.5%
58
13.4%
186
Strongly disagree 2.4%
16
3.3%
4
4.8%
11
4.5%
2
3.3%
11
3.2%
44
Don't know 6.3%
42
11.6%
14
7.8%
18
13.6%
6
3.6%
12
6.6%
92
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
74
30.4%
127
31.0%
134
32.1%
78
29.6%
413
Agree somewhat 49.7%
149
45.0%
188
48.4%
209
41.2%
100
46.4%
646
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
51
15.8%
66
10.9%
47
9.1%
22
13.4%
186
Strongly disagree 3.0%
9
2.4%
10
3.2%
14
4.5%
11
3.2%
44
Don't know 4.0%
12
5.7%
24
6.0%
26
12.3%
30
6.6%
92
No answer 1.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
56
38.7%
67
31.1%
28
26.0%
216
29.6%
367
Agree somewhat 32.9%
48
41.6%
72
45.6%
41
50.2%
418
46.7%
579
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
22
9.2%
16
12.2%
11
15.0%
125
14.0%
174
Strongly disagree 5.5%
8
2.9%
5
5.6%
5
2.9%
24
3.4%
42
Don't know 8.2%
12
7.5%
13
3.3%
3
5.0%
42
5.6%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
230
27.9%
92
39.1%
9
28.7%
54
30.4%
24
33.3%
1
29.6%
410
Agree somewhat 47.4%
361
47.0%
155
30.4%
7
46.8%
88
41.8%
33
33.3%
1
46.6%
645
Disagree somewhat 11.8%
90
16.7%
55
13.0%
3
16.5%
31
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.4%
186
Strongly disagree 3.5%
27
1.5%
5
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
44
Don't know 6.2%
47
6.7%
22
13.0%
3
4.8%
9
11.4%
9
33.3%
1
6.6%
91
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
65
30.0%
225
25.9%
29
26.4%
58
31.5%
35
29.6%
412
Agree somewhat 44.2%
87
47.6%
357
45.5%
51
46.4%
102
43.2%
48
46.4%
645
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
16
12.7%
95
18.8%
21
17.7%
39
13.5%
15
13.4%
186
Strongly disagree 3.6%
7
3.2%
24
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
5.4%
6
3.2%
44
Don't know 9.6%
19
5.9%
44
7.1%
8
6.4%
14
5.4%
6
6.5%
91
No answer 1.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
151
32.1%
262
29.6%
413
Agree somewhat 48.7%
281
44.7%
365
46.4%
646
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
87
12.1%
99
13.4%
186
Strongly disagree 2.4%
14
3.7%
30
3.2%
44
Don't know 6.2%
36
6.9%
56
6.6%
92
No answer 1.4%
8
0.5%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share