General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLVEOWN

When you have a problem, do you prefer to solve it on your own or do you like to talk to other people to get advice, help or information?
  1) On own
  2) Get advice
  3) Something else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
On own 593 42.6% 42.6% -.71
Get advice 729 52.3% 94.9% .3
Something else 50 3.6% 98.5% 1.3
Don't know 14 1% 99.5% 6.34
No answer 7 .5% 100% 7.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
On own 43.0%
466
41.5%
86
42.8%
552
Get advice 52.8%
572
49.3%
102
52.2%
674
Something else 3.1%
34
6.8%
14
3.7%
48
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.4%
3
0.8%
10
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
On own 40.8%
271
50.4%
61
40.7%
94
47.7%
21
44.0%
146
42.6%
593
Get advice 55.0%
366
45.5%
55
52.8%
122
47.7%
21
49.7%
165
52.3%
729
Something else 3.0%
20
2.5%
3
5.6%
13
2.3%
1
3.9%
13
3.6%
50
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
On own 38.7%
116
43.5%
182
42.6%
184
45.7%
111
42.6%
593
Get advice 56.7%
170
53.6%
224
51.2%
221
46.9%
114
52.3%
729
Something else 2.3%
7
2.2%
9
5.6%
24
4.1%
10
3.6%
50
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
2.9%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
On own 42.5%
62
43.4%
75
40.0%
36
42.1%
350
42.1%
523
Get advice 53.4%
78
49.1%
85
56.7%
51
53.8%
448
53.3%
662
Something else 3.4%
5
5.8%
10
2.2%
2
3.0%
25
3.4%
42
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
On own 42.4%
323
40.0%
132
60.9%
14
44.7%
84
44.3%
35
66.7%
2
42.6%
590
Get advice 51.7%
394
57.9%
191
34.8%
8
50.5%
95
50.6%
40
0.0%
0
52.6%
728
Something else 4.6%
35
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
49
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.9%
3
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
On own 38.6%
76
45.6%
342
33.9%
38
39.5%
87
43.2%
48
42.5%
591
Get advice 53.3%
105
50.3%
377
56.3%
63
56.4%
124
54.1%
60
52.4%
729
Something else 4.6%
9
3.2%
24
8.0%
9
2.7%
6
1.8%
2
3.6%
50
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
On own 49.4%
285
37.7%
308
42.6%
593
Get advice 45.9%
265
56.9%
464
52.3%
729
Something else 2.8%
16
4.2%
34
3.6%
50
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
No answer 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share