General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOC15A

I doubt my doctor really cares about me as a person.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 91 6.5% 6.5% -2.05
Agree somewhat 190 13.6% 20.2% -1.36
Neither agree nor disagree 132 9.5% 29.6% -.66
Disagree somewhat 378 27.1% 56.8% .04
Strongly disagree 571 41% 97.8% .74
Don't know 22 1.6% 99.4% 2.83
No answer 9 .6% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
63
11.1%
23
6.7%
86
Agree somewhat 13.7%
149
11.1%
23
13.3%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
87
13.5%
28
8.9%
115
Disagree somewhat 26.8%
291
31.4%
65
27.6%
356
Strongly disagree 44.1%
478
30.0%
62
41.8%
540
Don't know 0.9%
10
1.4%
3
1.0%
13
No answer 0.6%
6
1.4%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
46
7.4%
9
5.6%
13
4.5%
2
6.3%
21
6.5%
91
Agree somewhat 11.7%
78
12.4%
15
15.2%
35
9.1%
4
17.5%
58
13.6%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
54
8.3%
10
8.2%
19
15.9%
7
12.7%
42
9.5%
132
Disagree somewhat 26.6%
177
18.2%
22
28.6%
66
27.3%
12
30.4%
101
27.1%
378
Strongly disagree 44.5%
296
52.1%
63
41.1%
95
40.9%
18
29.8%
99
41.0%
571
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
2.3%
1
1.8%
6
1.6%
22
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
15
7.4%
31
6.5%
28
7.0%
17
6.5%
91
Agree somewhat 16.0%
48
14.8%
62
12.7%
55
10.3%
25
13.6%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
36
10.8%
45
9.0%
39
4.9%
12
9.5%
132
Disagree somewhat 31.7%
95
29.7%
124
27.1%
117
17.3%
42
27.1%
378
Strongly disagree 32.3%
97
35.6%
149
43.5%
188
56.4%
137
41.0%
571
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
3.3%
8
1.6%
22
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
11
6.4%
11
13.3%
12
5.3%
44
6.3%
78
Agree somewhat 14.4%
21
17.9%
31
16.7%
15
12.1%
101
13.5%
168
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
19
9.2%
16
7.8%
7
9.3%
77
9.6%
119
Disagree somewhat 24.7%
36
28.3%
49
28.9%
26
26.8%
223
26.9%
334
Strongly disagree 39.0%
57
35.8%
62
32.2%
29
44.8%
373
42.0%
521
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
55
5.2%
17
4.3%
1
6.9%
13
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
91
Agree somewhat 12.3%
94
13.0%
43
21.7%
5
18.6%
35
15.2%
12
33.3%
1
13.7%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
61
10.9%
36
8.7%
2
13.3%
25
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
131
Disagree somewhat 29.1%
222
25.2%
83
34.8%
8
23.9%
45
20.3%
16
33.3%
1
27.1%
375
Strongly disagree 41.7%
318
43.9%
145
26.1%
6
35.1%
66
45.6%
36
0.0%
0
41.2%
571
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.8%
6
4.3%
1
1.6%
3
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
21
6.8%
51
4.5%
5
4.1%
9
4.5%
5
6.5%
91
Agree somewhat 23.4%
46
12.9%
97
11.6%
13
11.8%
26
7.2%
8
13.7%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
17
9.2%
69
13.4%
15
8.6%
19
10.8%
12
9.5%
132
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
38
30.1%
226
21.4%
24
26.8%
59
27.0%
30
27.1%
377
Strongly disagree 33.0%
65
39.5%
296
47.3%
53
46.8%
103
47.7%
53
41.0%
570
Don't know 3.6%
7
1.2%
9
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
1.5%
21
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
38
6.5%
53
6.5%
91
Agree somewhat 16.6%
96
11.5%
94
13.6%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
53
9.7%
79
9.5%
132
Disagree somewhat 28.2%
163
26.3%
215
27.1%
378
Strongly disagree 36.7%
212
44.0%
359
41.0%
571
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.6%
13
1.6%
22
No answer 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share