General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOC16A

I trust my doctor's judgments about my medical care.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 589 42.3% 42.3% -.7
Agree somewhat 645 46.3% 88.6% .11
Neither agree nor disagree 51 3.7% 92.2% .91
Disagree somewhat 61 4.4% 96.6% 1.72
Strongly disagree 19 1.4% 98% 2.52
Don't know 20 1.4% 99.4% 4.94
No answer 8 .6% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
484
34.8%
72
43.1%
556
Agree somewhat 44.9%
487
52.2%
108
46.1%
595
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
33
6.3%
13
3.6%
46
Disagree somewhat 4.8%
52
2.4%
5
4.4%
57
Strongly disagree 1.2%
13
2.4%
5
1.4%
18
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
No answer 0.6%
6
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
287
59.5%
72
41.6%
96
43.2%
19
34.6%
115
42.3%
589
Agree somewhat 47.4%
315
29.8%
36
46.8%
108
43.2%
19
50.3%
167
46.3%
645
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
19
3.3%
4
3.0%
7
6.8%
3
5.4%
18
3.7%
51
Disagree somewhat 3.8%
25
5.8%
7
3.9%
9
4.5%
2
5.4%
18
4.4%
61
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
19
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
2.3%
1
1.8%
6
1.4%
20
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
106
33.0%
138
45.4%
196
61.3%
149
42.3%
589
Agree somewhat 53.3%
160
52.4%
219
44.4%
192
30.5%
74
46.3%
645
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
14
4.3%
18
3.2%
14
2.1%
5
3.7%
51
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
11
6.5%
27
3.9%
17
2.5%
6
4.4%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.9%
8
0.4%
1
1.4%
19
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
2.5%
6
1.4%
20
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.5%
65
41.0%
71
37.8%
34
41.9%
349
41.8%
519
Agree somewhat 45.2%
66
46.8%
81
52.2%
47
48.2%
401
47.9%
595
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
6
4.0%
7
3.3%
3
2.8%
23
3.1%
39
Disagree somewhat 4.8%
7
4.0%
7
3.3%
3
4.3%
36
4.3%
53
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
1.3%
16
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.1%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.5%
339
42.1%
139
47.8%
11
35.1%
66
43.0%
34
0.0%
0
42.5%
589
Agree somewhat 46.1%
351
48.8%
161
26.1%
6
48.9%
92
40.5%
32
33.3%
1
46.4%
643
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
22
3.6%
12
8.7%
2
5.3%
10
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
50
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
28
3.6%
12
13.0%
3
6.9%
13
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 1.4%
11
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.9%
3
4.3%
1
1.6%
3
5.1%
4
66.7%
2
1.4%
19
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
81
41.7%
313
44.6%
50
45.5%
100
39.6%
44
42.3%
588
Agree somewhat 42.1%
83
48.5%
364
45.5%
51
41.8%
92
48.6%
54
46.3%
644
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
13
2.8%
21
3.6%
4
3.2%
7
5.4%
6
3.7%
51
Disagree somewhat 4.1%
8
3.7%
28
3.6%
4
7.3%
16
4.5%
5
4.4%
61
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
1.9%
14
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
19
Don't know 3.6%
7
1.1%
8
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
219
45.3%
370
42.3%
589
Agree somewhat 50.4%
291
43.4%
354
46.3%
645
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
25
3.2%
26
3.7%
51
Disagree somewhat 4.2%
24
4.5%
37
4.4%
61
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
1.6%
13
1.4%
19
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.6%
13
1.4%
20
No answer 0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share