General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOC18A

I trust my doctor to put my medical needs above all other considerations when treating my medical problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 597 42.9% 42.9% -.72
Agree somewhat 571 41% 83.8% .04
Neither agree nor disagree 76 5.5% 89.3% .8
Disagree somewhat 95 6.8% 96.1% 1.56
Strongly disagree 25 1.8% 97.9% 2.31
Don't know 21 1.5% 99.4% 4.59
No answer 8 .6% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
487
37.2%
77
43.7%
564
Agree somewhat 40.2%
436
44.0%
91
40.8%
527
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
51
9.2%
19
5.4%
70
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
74
4.8%
10
6.5%
84
Strongly disagree 1.8%
19
2.9%
6
1.9%
25
Don't know 1.0%
11
1.0%
2
1.0%
13
No answer 0.6%
6
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
287
57.9%
70
43.7%
101
43.2%
19
36.1%
120
42.9%
597
Agree somewhat 41.4%
275
34.7%
42
41.6%
96
38.6%
17
42.5%
141
41.0%
571
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
30
1.7%
2
4.3%
10
6.8%
3
9.3%
31
5.5%
76
Disagree somewhat 7.4%
49
3.3%
4
5.2%
12
9.1%
4
7.8%
26
6.8%
95
Strongly disagree 1.8%
12
0.8%
1
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.8%
25
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.7%
2
1.7%
4
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
1.5%
21
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
115
31.3%
131
47.0%
203
60.9%
148
42.9%
597
Agree somewhat 44.7%
134
47.1%
197
38.9%
168
29.6%
72
41.0%
571
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
20
8.9%
37
3.2%
14
2.1%
5
5.5%
76
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
20
8.6%
36
7.2%
31
3.3%
8
6.8%
95
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
2.4%
10
2.3%
10
0.8%
2
1.8%
25
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.2%
5
1.2%
5
2.5%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.6%
71
49.1%
85
34.4%
31
41.2%
343
42.7%
530
Agree somewhat 39.7%
58
37.6%
65
45.6%
41
42.9%
357
42.0%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
7
6.9%
12
7.8%
7
4.8%
40
5.3%
66
Disagree somewhat 5.5%
8
2.9%
5
7.8%
7
7.7%
64
6.8%
84
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
3.3%
3
1.7%
14
1.6%
20
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
340
44.5%
147
30.4%
7
37.2%
70
41.8%
33
0.0%
0
43.1%
597
Agree somewhat 41.1%
313
41.8%
138
39.1%
9
42.0%
79
34.2%
27
66.7%
2
41.0%
568
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
35
5.5%
18
4.3%
1
8.5%
16
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
75
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
43
7.0%
23
21.7%
5
8.5%
16
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
95
Strongly disagree 2.5%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.9%
3
4.3%
1
2.1%
4
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
1.4%
20
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
82
44.4%
333
42.9%
48
41.8%
92
36.9%
41
42.9%
596
Agree somewhat 40.6%
80
40.8%
306
41.1%
46
39.5%
87
45.9%
51
41.0%
570
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
12
4.9%
37
6.3%
7
5.9%
13
6.3%
7
5.5%
76
Disagree somewhat 4.6%
9
6.4%
48
8.0%
9
9.5%
21
7.2%
8
6.8%
95
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.7%
3
1.8%
25
Don't know 3.6%
7
1.2%
9
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
231
44.9%
366
42.9%
597
Agree somewhat 44.2%
255
38.7%
316
41.0%
571
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
36
4.9%
40
5.5%
76
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
35
7.4%
60
6.8%
95
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
2.2%
18
1.8%
25
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.6%
13
1.5%
21
No answer 0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share