General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOC19A

My doctor is a real expert in taking care of medical problems like mine.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 503 36.1% 36.1% -.77
Agree somewhat 585 42% 78.1% -.08
Neither agree nor disagree 149 10.7% 88.8% .6
Disagree somewhat 93 6.7% 95.5% 1.29
Strongly disagree 17 1.2% 96.7% 1.98
Don't know 35 2.5% 99.2% 4.03
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
407
36.2%
75
37.3%
482
Agree somewhat 40.5%
439
46.4%
96
41.4%
535
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
116
9.2%
19
10.5%
135
Disagree somewhat 7.4%
80
3.4%
7
6.7%
87
Strongly disagree 1.1%
12
1.4%
3
1.2%
15
Don't know 1.9%
21
2.4%
5
2.0%
26
No answer 0.8%
9
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
238
50.4%
61
37.7%
87
47.7%
21
28.9%
96
36.1%
503
Agree somewhat 42.7%
284
30.6%
37
38.1%
88
40.9%
18
47.6%
158
42.0%
585
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
72
6.6%
8
11.7%
27
2.3%
1
12.3%
41
10.7%
149
Disagree somewhat 6.5%
43
10.7%
13
6.5%
15
6.8%
3
5.7%
19
6.7%
93
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
17
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.7%
2
4.3%
10
2.3%
1
2.7%
9
2.5%
35
No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
90
29.2%
122
39.6%
171
49.4%
120
36.1%
503
Agree somewhat 49.7%
149
44.7%
187
39.8%
172
31.7%
77
42.0%
585
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
33
12.7%
53
10.2%
44
7.8%
19
10.7%
149
Disagree somewhat 4.7%
14
7.9%
33
6.9%
30
6.6%
16
6.7%
93
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
1.4%
6
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
17
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.3%
14
1.4%
6
2.9%
7
2.5%
35
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
60
37.6%
65
36.7%
33
35.6%
296
36.6%
454
Agree somewhat 40.4%
59
42.2%
73
41.1%
37
42.8%
356
42.3%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
17
9.8%
17
12.2%
11
10.1%
84
10.4%
129
Disagree somewhat 4.1%
6
6.4%
11
7.8%
7
7.3%
61
6.8%
85
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.1%
14
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
2.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
294
34.8%
115
30.4%
7
27.1%
51
44.3%
35
0.0%
0
36.2%
502
Agree somewhat 40.3%
307
48.2%
159
34.8%
8
45.7%
86
29.1%
23
33.3%
1
42.2%
584
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
81
8.5%
28
13.0%
3
13.3%
25
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.6%
147
Disagree somewhat 6.2%
47
6.4%
21
17.4%
4
6.9%
13
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
6.7%
93
Strongly disagree 1.4%
11
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Don't know 2.1%
16
0.9%
3
4.3%
1
5.3%
10
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
2.5%
34
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
68
34.9%
262
42.0%
47
40.5%
89
32.4%
36
36.1%
502
Agree somewhat 40.6%
80
44.0%
330
37.5%
42
40.5%
89
38.7%
43
42.0%
584
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
19
11.1%
83
10.7%
12
10.0%
22
11.7%
13
10.7%
149
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
15
6.1%
46
7.1%
8
5.5%
12
10.8%
12
6.7%
93
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.2%
17
Don't know 4.6%
9
2.0%
15
2.7%
3
2.7%
6
0.9%
1
2.4%
34
No answer 2.0%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
188
38.6%
315
36.1%
503
Agree somewhat 44.5%
257
40.2%
328
42.0%
585
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
68
9.9%
81
10.7%
149
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
38
6.7%
55
6.7%
93
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.6%
13
1.2%
17
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.5%
20
2.5%
35
No answer 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share