General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE96

In 1996, you remember that Clinton ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Dole for the Republicans and Perot for the Reform Party. Do you remember whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1734 62.7% 62.7% -.6
Did not vote 657 23.8% 86.5% .49
Ineligible 340 12.3% 98.8% 1.58
Refused 13 .5% 99.2% 2.67
Don't know 21 .8% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Voted 65.8%
1431
57.7%
232
64.5%
1663
Did not vote 22.7%
494
26.6%
107
23.3%
601
Ineligible 10.7%
233
12.7%
51
11.0%
284
Refused 0.4%
8
0.7%
3
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.4%
9
2.2%
9
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Voted 69.7%
884
81.0%
200
67.6%
301
59.4%
57
41.2%
292
62.7%
1734
Did not vote 22.6%
287
17.8%
44
25.4%
113
30.2%
29
26.0%
184
23.8%
657
Ineligible 6.8%
86
0.8%
2
4.9%
22
9.4%
9
31.2%
221
12.3%
340
Refused 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
10
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Voted 25.4%
150
64.5%
514
75.0%
657
82.4%
413
62.7%
1734
Did not vote 27.9%
165
28.9%
230
21.6%
189
14.6%
73
23.8%
657
Ineligible 45.0%
266
5.4%
43
2.6%
23
1.6%
8
12.3%
340
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
13
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Voted 46.9%
130
50.3%
176
51.9%
95
70.1%
1159
63.3%
1560
Did not vote 32.1%
89
29.7%
104
31.1%
57
20.6%
340
23.9%
590
Ineligible 20.2%
56
19.7%
69
14.8%
27
8.9%
147
12.1%
299
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Voted 65.3%
228
59.4%
310
70.4%
324
25.0%
9
63.7%
871
Did not vote 18.1%
63
27.8%
145
22.8%
105
36.1%
13
23.8%
326
Ineligible 16.0%
56
11.7%
61
5.4%
25
30.6%
11
11.2%
153
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
4
8.3%
3
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Voted 66.4%
969
63.9%
430
77.1%
37
52.2%
198
51.1%
95
25.0%
1
62.9%
1730
Did not vote 24.5%
357
22.6%
152
6.3%
3
26.4%
100
23.1%
43
0.0%
0
23.8%
655
Ineligible 8.8%
128
12.3%
83
16.7%
8
20.8%
79
22.0%
41
0.0%
0
12.3%
339
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.7%
5
75.0%
3
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Voted 43.0%
172
58.5%
869
72.8%
147
80.8%
358
81.3%
187
62.8%
1733
Did not vote 40.0%
160
26.3%
390
17.8%
36
11.5%
51
8.7%
20
23.8%
657
Ineligible 14.5%
58
14.4%
214
8.4%
17
6.5%
29
9.6%
22
12.3%
340
Refused 1.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.7%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 60.3%
741
64.6%
993
62.7%
1734
Did not vote 25.3%
311
22.5%
346
23.8%
657
Ineligible 13.1%
161
11.6%
179
12.3%
340
Refused 0.4%
5
0.5%
8
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.7%
11
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share