General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOC20A

I trust my doctor to tell me if a mistake was made about my treatment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 516 37% 37% -.84
Agree somewhat 476 34.2% 71.2% -.2
Neither agree nor disagree 108 7.8% 79% .44
Disagree somewhat 148 10.6% 89.6% 1.08
Strongly disagree 111 8% 97.6% 1.72
Don't know 26 1.9% 99.4% 3.64
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
412
33.8%
70
37.3%
482
Agree somewhat 33.9%
368
34.3%
71
34.0%
439
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
92
7.2%
15
8.3%
107
Disagree somewhat 10.8%
117
8.7%
18
10.5%
135
Strongly disagree 6.8%
74
13.5%
28
7.9%
102
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.4%
3
1.4%
18
No answer 0.6%
6
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
242
43.8%
53
37.7%
87
40.9%
18
34.9%
116
37.0%
516
Agree somewhat 34.3%
228
24.8%
30
36.4%
84
34.1%
15
35.8%
119
34.2%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
54
8.3%
10
6.5%
15
4.5%
2
8.1%
27
7.8%
108
Disagree somewhat 11.4%
76
9.9%
12
8.2%
19
9.1%
4
11.1%
37
10.6%
148
Strongly disagree 7.8%
52
9.1%
11
9.5%
22
9.1%
4
6.6%
22
8.0%
111
Don't know 1.5%
10
4.1%
5
1.7%
4
2.3%
1
1.8%
6
1.9%
26
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
115
28.2%
118
37.5%
162
49.8%
121
37.0%
516
Agree somewhat 37.0%
111
34.9%
146
34.5%
149
28.8%
70
34.2%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
24
8.9%
37
7.4%
32
6.2%
15
7.8%
108
Disagree somewhat 9.0%
27
15.1%
63
10.0%
43
6.2%
15
10.6%
148
Strongly disagree 4.7%
14
11.0%
46
9.0%
39
4.9%
12
8.0%
111
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.4%
6
1.4%
6
3.3%
8
1.9%
26
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
74
40.5%
70
34.4%
31
34.7%
289
37.4%
464
Agree somewhat 30.8%
45
31.2%
54
35.6%
32
35.8%
298
34.6%
429
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
8
8.1%
14
7.8%
7
7.9%
66
7.7%
95
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
10
10.4%
18
12.2%
11
11.2%
93
10.6%
132
Strongly disagree 4.1%
6
7.5%
13
8.9%
8
8.4%
70
7.8%
97
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
1.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
287
39.4%
130
13.0%
3
32.4%
61
40.5%
32
33.3%
1
37.1%
514
Agree somewhat 35.4%
270
32.1%
106
30.4%
7
37.2%
70
29.1%
23
0.0%
0
34.4%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
52
7.3%
24
34.8%
8
9.6%
18
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
107
Disagree somewhat 10.4%
79
11.2%
37
8.7%
2
10.1%
19
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.6%
147
Strongly disagree 7.6%
58
9.1%
30
8.7%
2
7.4%
14
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
8.0%
111
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.9%
3
4.3%
1
3.2%
6
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
1.8%
25
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
77
39.1%
293
35.7%
40
34.1%
75
27.0%
30
37.1%
515
Agree somewhat 35.0%
69
32.8%
246
40.2%
45
35.5%
78
34.2%
38
34.2%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
10
8.8%
66
3.6%
4
7.7%
17
9.9%
11
7.8%
108
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
16
9.7%
73
8.9%
10
11.4%
25
21.6%
24
10.6%
148
Strongly disagree 7.1%
14
8.0%
60
8.0%
9
9.1%
20
6.3%
7
7.9%
110
Don't know 4.1%
8
1.3%
10
3.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
204
38.2%
312
37.0%
516
Agree somewhat 35.5%
205
33.2%
271
34.2%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
50
7.1%
58
7.8%
108
Disagree somewhat 10.2%
59
10.9%
89
10.6%
148
Strongly disagree 8.0%
46
8.0%
65
8.0%
111
Don't know 1.4%
8
2.2%
18
1.9%
26
No answer 0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share