General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDOLD

Government responsibility: Provide a decent standard of living for the old.
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 504 43.9% 43.9% -.66
Probably should be 409 35.6% 79.5% -.04
Probably should not be 135 11.7% 91.2% .59
Definitely should not be 45 3.9% 95.1% 1.22
Can't choose 48 4.2% 99.3% 3.72
No answer 8 .7% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely should 40.5%
377
61.2%
90
43.4%
467
Probably should be 37.3%
347
26.5%
39
35.8%
386
Probably should not be 12.9%
120
4.8%
7
11.8%
127
Definitely should not be 4.4%
41
2.0%
3
4.1%
44
Can't choose 4.4%
41
4.1%
6
4.4%
47
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely should 40.5%
203
39.0%
39
48.6%
85
48.9%
22
47.3%
155
43.9%
504
Probably should be 35.9%
180
34.0%
34
34.3%
60
42.2%
19
35.4%
116
35.6%
409
Probably should not be 14.2%
71
17.0%
17
10.3%
18
0.0%
0
8.8%
29
11.7%
135
Definitely should not be 4.6%
23
5.0%
5
4.0%
7
6.7%
3
2.1%
7
3.9%
45
Can't choose 4.4%
22
4.0%
4
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
17
4.2%
48
No answer 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely should 45.1%
116
45.5%
151
47.2%
170
33.5%
67
43.9%
504
Probably should be 37.7%
97
38.9%
129
31.4%
113
35.0%
70
35.6%
409
Probably should not be 9.7%
25
7.8%
26
13.3%
48
18.0%
36
11.7%
135
Definitely should not be 1.2%
3
2.4%
8
5.3%
19
7.5%
15
3.9%
45
Can't choose 5.1%
13
4.8%
16
2.5%
9
5.0%
10
4.2%
48
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Definitely should 57.7%
64
56.4%
84
34.9%
29
40.6%
288
44.2%
465
Probably should be 26.1%
29
32.9%
49
41.0%
34
37.7%
268
36.1%
380
Probably should not be 11.7%
13
4.7%
7
15.7%
13
13.2%
94
12.1%
127
Definitely should not be 0.9%
1
3.4%
5
2.4%
2
4.2%
30
3.6%
38
Can't choose 2.7%
3
2.7%
4
4.8%
4
3.7%
26
3.5%
37
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Definitely should 50.0%
151
47.1%
202
36.0%
140
37.0%
10
43.9%
503
Probably should be 37.4%
113
37.1%
159
33.2%
129
29.6%
8
35.7%
409
Probably should not be 7.9%
24
7.9%
34
19.0%
74
11.1%
3
11.8%
135
Definitely should not be 1.3%
4
3.3%
14
6.4%
25
7.4%
2
3.9%
45
Can't choose 2.3%
7
4.2%
18
4.9%
19
11.1%
3
4.1%
47
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Definitely should 43.7%
254
47.6%
138
47.8%
11
40.4%
65
39.6%
36
0.00%
0
44.0%
504
Probably should be 33.9%
197
34.1%
99
30.4%
7
39.1%
63
44.0%
40
0.00%
0
35.4%
406
Probably should not be 13.4%
78
10.0%
29
4.3%
1
11.2%
18
9.9%
9
0.00%
0
11.8%
135
Definitely should not be 4.0%
23
4.1%
12
13.0%
3
3.7%
6
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.9%
45
Can't choose 4.5%
26
3.4%
10
4.3%
1
4.3%
7
4.4%
4
0.00%
0
4.2%
48
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely should 54.3%
82
46.9%
295
43.2%
35
31.9%
58
32.4%
34
43.9%
504
Probably should be 31.8%
48
35.0%
220
35.8%
29
40.1%
73
37.1%
39
35.6%
409
Probably should not be 4.6%
7
10.7%
67
11.1%
9
15.4%
28
22.9%
24
11.8%
135
Definitely should not be 2.6%
4
2.7%
17
3.7%
3
7.7%
14
5.7%
6
3.8%
44
Can't choose 5.3%
8
4.0%
25
6.2%
5
4.4%
8
1.9%
2
4.2%
48
No answer 1.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 40.5%
225
47.0%
279
43.9%
504
Probably should be 37.7%
209
33.7%
200
35.6%
409
Probably should not be 13.7%
76
9.9%
59
11.7%
135
Definitely should not be 3.8%
21
4.0%
24
3.9%
45
Can't choose 3.4%
19
4.9%
29
4.2%
48
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share