General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBMOST

Of your adult brothers and sisters, with whom do you have the most contact?
  1) With a brother
  2) With a sister
  3) I have no contact with any adult brother or sister
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
With a brother 414 40.6% 40.6% -.78
With a sister 537 52.6% 93.2% .3
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 58 5.7% 98.9% 1.37
Don't know 4 .4% 99.3% 6.75
No answer 7 .7% 100% 7.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
With a brother 41.2%
335
33.8%
47
40.1%
382
With a sister 52.3%
425
59.0%
82
53.3%
507
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 5.9%
48
4.3%
6
5.7%
54
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
2.2%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
139

952


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
With a brother 40.4%
184
32.9%
27
41.3%
66
41.0%
16
42.6%
121
40.6%
414
With a sister 53.2%
242
59.8%
49
50.0%
80
51.3%
20
51.4%
146
52.6%
537
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 4.8%
22
7.3%
6
8.8%
14
7.7%
3
4.6%
13
5.7%
58
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
160
100.0%
39
100.0%
284

1020


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
With a brother 45.7%
100
38.0%
119
42.3%
140
35.0%
55
40.6%
414
With a sister 51.1%
112
55.6%
174
48.6%
161
57.3%
90
52.6%
537
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 2.3%
5
4.8%
15
8.2%
27
7.0%
11
5.7%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
313
100.0%
331
100.0%
157

1020


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
With a brother 37.5%
36
39.4%
52
41.9%
31
41.4%
264
40.7%
383
With a sister 53.1%
51
56.1%
74
50.0%
37
52.5%
335
52.9%
497
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 9.4%
9
3.8%
5
6.8%
5
5.0%
32
5.4%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
132
100.0%
74
100.0%
638

940


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
With a brother 40.5%
106
37.3%
143
44.3%
156
36.4%
8
40.5%
413
With a sister 52.3%
137
55.9%
214
49.4%
174
54.5%
12
52.7%
537
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 6.1%
16
6.3%
24
5.1%
18
0.0%
0
5.7%
58
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
9.1%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
383
100.0%
352
100.0%
22

1019


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
With a brother 39.2%
204
37.8%
98
50.0%
9
48.2%
67
44.4%
36
0.00%
0
40.7%
414
With a sister 54.4%
283
54.4%
141
44.4%
8
46.0%
64
46.9%
38
0.00%
0
52.5%
534
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 5.6%
29
6.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
6.2%
5
0.00%
0
5.7%
58
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
259
100.0%
18
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
0

1017


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
With a brother 37.3%
50
38.4%
217
39.4%
28
49.7%
78
44.6%
41
40.6%
414
With a sister 49.3%
66
55.8%
315
52.1%
37
45.2%
71
51.1%
47
52.6%
536
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 11.9%
16
5.0%
28
7.0%
5
4.5%
7
2.2%
2
5.7%
58
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
565
100.0%
71
100.0%
157
100.0%
92

1019


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
With a brother 48.5%
239
33.2%
175
40.6%
414
With a sister 44.8%
221
60.0%
316
52.6%
537
I have no contact with any adult brother or sister 4.9%
24
6.5%
34
5.7%
58
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
No answer 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
527

1020

Bookmark and Share