General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBVISIT

How often do you see or visit this brother or sister?
  1) He or she lives in the same household as I do
  2) Daily
  3) At least several times a week
  4) At least once a week
  5) At least once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Less often
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
He or she lives in the same household as I do 25 2.6% 2.6% -2.35
Daily 67 7% 9.6% -1.76
At least several times a week 109 11.4% 21% -1.16
At least once a week 160 16.7% 37.7% -.57
At least once a month 172 18% 55.6% .03
Several times a year 226 23.6% 79.2% .62
Less often 192 20% 99.3% 1.22
No answer 7 .7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 2.4%
18
2.3%
3
2.3%
21
Daily 5.5%
42
16.7%
22
7.2%
64
At least several times a week 10.4%
79
18.9%
25
11.6%
104
At least once a week 17.3%
132
14.4%
19
16.9%
151
At least once a month 17.6%
134
16.7%
22
17.4%
156
Several times a year 25.1%
191
18.2%
24
24.0%
215
Less often 21.5%
164
10.6%
14
19.9%
178
No answer 0.3%
2
2.3%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
132

894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 0.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.1%
3
2.8%
1
6.3%
17
2.6%
25
Daily 4.2%
18
3.9%
3
6.2%
9
8.3%
3
12.6%
34
7.0%
67
At least several times a week 8.8%
38
7.9%
6
15.1%
22
16.7%
6
13.7%
37
11.4%
109
At least once a week 16.0%
69
18.4%
14
15.1%
22
11.1%
4
18.9%
51
16.7%
160
At least once a month 19.3%
83
14.5%
11
17.1%
25
13.9%
5
17.8%
48
18.0%
172
Several times a year 26.7%
115
27.6%
21
21.9%
32
25.0%
9
18.1%
49
23.6%
226
Less often 23.3%
100
26.3%
20
22.6%
33
22.2%
8
11.5%
31
20.0%
192
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
76
100.0%
146
100.0%
36
100.0%
270

958


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 7.9%
17
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
2.1%
3
2.6%
25
Daily 12.1%
26
7.4%
22
4.6%
14
3.4%
5
7.0%
67
At least several times a week 15.0%
32
12.1%
36
11.3%
34
4.8%
7
11.4%
109
At least once a week 17.3%
37
21.9%
65
12.6%
38
13.8%
20
16.7%
160
At least once a month 20.1%
43
14.8%
44
20.9%
63
15.2%
22
18.0%
172
Several times a year 14.5%
31
23.9%
71
27.8%
84
27.6%
40
23.6%
226
Less often 12.1%
26
18.2%
54
21.2%
64
33.1%
48
20.0%
192
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
297
100.0%
302
100.0%
145

958


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 4.6%
4
3.2%
4
1.5%
1
2.3%
14
2.6%
23
Daily 11.5%
10
13.5%
17
8.8%
6
4.8%
29
7.0%
62
At least several times a week 20.7%
18
16.7%
21
14.7%
10
9.6%
58
12.1%
107
At least once a week 10.3%
9
15.9%
20
14.7%
10
17.7%
107
16.5%
146
At least once a month 12.6%
11
15.9%
20
10.3%
7
20.2%
122
18.1%
160
Several times a year 18.4%
16
15.1%
19
20.6%
14
26.0%
157
23.3%
206
Less often 21.8%
19
19.8%
25
29.4%
20
18.5%
112
19.9%
176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
126
100.0%
68
100.0%
605

886


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 2.9%
7
2.5%
9
2.1%
7
4.5%
1
2.5%
24
Daily 5.7%
14
8.4%
30
6.6%
22
4.5%
1
7.0%
67
At least several times a week 13.5%
33
12.0%
43
9.3%
31
9.1%
2
11.4%
109
At least once a week 14.3%
35
19.0%
68
15.9%
53
18.2%
4
16.7%
160
At least once a month 16.0%
39
20.4%
73
16.8%
56
18.2%
4
18.0%
172
Several times a year 25.8%
63
19.3%
69
27.9%
93
4.5%
1
23.6%
226
Less often 21.3%
52
18.2%
65
20.4%
68
31.8%
7
20.1%
192
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
9.1%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
358
100.0%
333
100.0%
22

957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 2.9%
14
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.6%
2
0.00%
0
2.6%
25
Daily 8.8%
43
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
5.3%
4
0.00%
0
7.0%
67
At least several times a week 10.6%
52
12.5%
30
11.8%
2
10.5%
14
14.5%
11
0.00%
0
11.4%
109
At least once a week 16.0%
78
19.6%
47
17.6%
3
15.8%
21
14.5%
11
0.00%
0
16.8%
160
At least once a month 18.4%
90
17.5%
42
5.9%
1
17.3%
23
19.7%
15
0.00%
0
17.9%
171
Several times a year 23.1%
113
23.3%
56
47.1%
8
23.3%
31
21.1%
16
0.00%
0
23.5%
224
Less often 19.8%
97
19.2%
46
17.6%
3
23.3%
31
19.7%
15
0.00%
0
20.1%
192
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
240
100.0%
17
100.0%
133
100.0%
76
100.0%
0

955


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 1.7%
2
4.1%
22
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
Daily 13.8%
16
8.0%
43
4.5%
3
2.7%
4
1.1%
1
7.0%
67
At least several times a week 14.7%
17
11.9%
64
7.6%
5
8.7%
13
11.2%
10
11.4%
109
At least once a week 15.5%
18
20.0%
107
19.7%
13
6.0%
9
14.6%
13
16.7%
160
At least once a month 18.1%
21
15.3%
82
28.8%
19
27.3%
41
9.0%
8
17.9%
171
Several times a year 18.1%
21
21.6%
116
16.7%
11
32.0%
48
33.7%
30
23.6%
226
Less often 18.1%
21
18.3%
98
19.7%
13
22.7%
34
29.2%
26
20.1%
192
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
536
100.0%
66
100.0%
150
100.0%
89

957


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 3.0%
14
2.2%
11
2.6%
25
Daily 6.6%
31
7.3%
36
7.0%
67
At least several times a week 9.6%
45
13.0%
64
11.4%
109
At least once a week 16.5%
77
16.9%
83
16.7%
160
At least once a month 20.6%
96
15.5%
76
18.0%
172
Several times a year 21.6%
101
25.5%
125
23.6%
226
Less often 20.6%
96
19.6%
96
20.0%
192
No answer 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
491

958

Bookmark and Share