General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBCALL

And how often do you have any other contact with this brother or sister besides visiting, either by telephone, letter, fax or e-mail?
  1) Daily
  2) At least several times a week
  3) At least once a week
  4) At least once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Less often
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 110 11.8% 11.8% -1.53
At least several times a week 181 19.4% 31.2% -.89
At least once a week 226 24.2% 55.5% -.25
At least once a month 184 19.7% 75.2% .39
Several times a year 136 14.6% 89.8% 1.04
Less often 88 9.4% 99.2% 1.68
No answer 7 .8% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Daily 10.1%
75
23.3%
30
12.0%
105
At least several times a week 19.7%
146
20.9%
27
19.8%
173
At least once a week 24.0%
178
21.7%
28
23.6%
206
At least once a month 20.1%
149
14.7%
19
19.3%
168
Several times a year 15.6%
116
11.6%
15
15.0%
131
Less often 10.4%
77
5.4%
7
9.6%
84
No answer 0.3%
2
2.3%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
129

872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Daily 8.0%
34
10.7%
8
8.4%
12
17.1%
6
19.8%
50
11.8%
110
At least several times a week 15.7%
67
18.7%
14
22.4%
32
17.1%
6
24.6%
62
19.4%
181
At least once a week 26.9%
115
28.0%
21
25.9%
37
17.1%
6
18.7%
47
24.2%
226
At least once a month 22.7%
97
14.7%
11
16.8%
24
22.9%
8
17.5%
44
19.7%
184
Several times a year 14.3%
61
22.7%
17
18.2%
26
14.3%
5
10.7%
27
14.6%
136
Less often 11.2%
48
5.3%
4
8.4%
12
11.4%
4
7.9%
20
9.4%
88
No answer 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
75
100.0%
143
100.0%
35
100.0%
252

932


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 19.8%
39
11.9%
35
8.1%
24
8.5%
12
11.8%
110
At least several times a week 27.4%
54
17.3%
51
19.1%
57
13.4%
19
19.4%
181
At least once a week 19.3%
38
28.1%
83
23.2%
69
25.4%
36
24.2%
226
At least once a month 15.7%
31
21.4%
63
21.1%
63
19.0%
27
19.7%
184
Several times a year 11.2%
22
10.2%
30
17.8%
53
21.8%
31
14.6%
136
Less often 5.6%
11
10.2%
30
10.4%
31
11.3%
16
9.4%
88
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
295
100.0%
298
100.0%
142

932


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Daily 22.9%
19
19.7%
24
14.9%
10
8.5%
50
11.9%
103
At least several times a week 24.1%
20
17.2%
21
20.9%
14
18.5%
109
19.0%
164
At least once a week 12.0%
10
20.5%
25
28.4%
19
26.4%
156
24.4%
210
At least once a month 9.6%
8
18.0%
22
10.4%
7
23.1%
136
20.1%
173
Several times a year 15.7%
13
13.9%
17
17.9%
12
14.6%
86
14.8%
128
Less often 15.7%
13
10.7%
13
7.5%
5
8.1%
48
9.2%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
122
100.0%
67
100.0%
590

862


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Daily 13.1%
31
12.6%
44
10.1%
33
9.5%
2
11.8%
110
At least several times a week 18.6%
44
20.9%
73
18.7%
61
14.3%
3
19.4%
181
At least once a week 22.5%
53
24.4%
85
25.8%
84
19.0%
4
24.2%
226
At least once a month 22.9%
54
19.2%
67
18.1%
59
19.0%
4
19.7%
184
Several times a year 12.7%
30
12.9%
45
18.4%
60
4.8%
1
14.6%
136
Less often 10.2%
24
9.7%
34
7.7%
25
23.8%
5
9.4%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
9.5%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
349
100.0%
326
100.0%
21

932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 11.8%
56
10.3%
24
11.8%
2
12.3%
16
16.2%
12
0.00%
0
11.8%
110
At least several times a week 20.6%
98
21.0%
49
23.5%
4
16.2%
21
12.2%
9
0.00%
0
19.5%
181
At least once a week 23.6%
112
27.5%
64
23.5%
4
21.5%
28
21.6%
16
0.00%
0
24.1%
224
At least once a month 19.4%
92
18.9%
44
11.8%
2
20.0%
26
27.0%
20
0.00%
0
19.8%
184
Several times a year 14.7%
70
11.2%
26
23.5%
4
19.2%
25
13.5%
10
0.00%
0
14.5%
135
Less often 9.3%
44
10.7%
25
5.9%
1
10.0%
13
6.8%
5
0.00%
0
9.5%
88
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
233
100.0%
17
100.0%
130
100.0%
74
100.0%
0

929


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Daily 20.2%
23
14.2%
73
7.7%
5
2.7%
4
5.6%
5
11.8%
110
At least several times a week 21.9%
25
20.1%
103
24.6%
16
13.3%
20
19.1%
17
19.4%
181
At least once a week 18.4%
21
24.2%
124
27.7%
18
29.3%
44
21.3%
19
24.3%
226
At least once a month 14.0%
16
15.6%
80
23.1%
15
32.0%
48
27.0%
24
19.7%
183
Several times a year 8.8%
10
15.6%
80
10.8%
7
14.7%
22
19.1%
17
14.6%
136
Less often 16.7%
19
9.6%
49
4.6%
3
7.3%
11
6.7%
6
9.5%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
513
100.0%
65
100.0%
150
100.0%
89

931


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 8.6%
39
14.8%
71
11.8%
110
At least several times a week 16.8%
76
21.9%
105
19.4%
181
At least once a week 24.3%
110
24.2%
116
24.2%
226
At least once a month 23.2%
105
16.5%
79
19.7%
184
Several times a year 15.3%
69
14.0%
67
14.6%
136
Less often 10.2%
46
8.8%
42
9.4%
88
No answer 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
480

932

Bookmark and Share