General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDMOST

Of your children aged 18 and older, with whom do you have the most contact?
  1) With a son
  2) With a daughter
  3) I have no contact with any adult children
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
With a son 179 39.1% 39.1% -.65
With a daughter 259 56.6% 95.6% .17
I have no contact with any adult children 9 2% 97.6% 1
Don't know 3 .7% 98.3% 5.14
No answer 8 1.7% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
With a son 38.9%
150
38.9%
21
38.9%
171
With a daughter 57.0%
220
55.6%
30
56.8%
250
I have no contact with any adult children 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No answer 1.3%
5
5.6%
3
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
54

440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
With a son 40.6%
102
36.0%
31
33.7%
29
50.0%
9
47.1%
8
39.1%
179
With a daughter 56.2%
141
60.5%
52
59.3%
51
50.0%
9
35.3%
6
56.6%
259
I have no contact with any adult children 0.8%
2
1.2%
1
5.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.0%
9
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No answer 2.0%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
86
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
17

458


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
With a son 25.0%
2
37.2%
16
42.4%
103
35.4%
58
39.1%
179
With a daughter 37.5%
3
51.2%
22
54.3%
132
62.2%
102
56.6%
259
I have no contact with any adult children 37.5%
3
2.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
2
2.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
43
100.0%
243
100.0%
164

458


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
With a son 26.1%
12
35.6%
16
48.3%
14
40.3%
116
38.7%
158
With a daughter 71.7%
33
57.8%
26
44.8%
13
56.3%
162
57.4%
234
I have no contact with any adult children 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.9%
2
1.4%
4
2.2%
9
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
288

408


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
With a son 31.3%
30
37.1%
65
46.3%
82
20.0%
2
39.1%
179
With a daughter 63.5%
61
58.9%
103
50.8%
90
50.0%
5
56.6%
259
I have no contact with any adult children 3.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.6%
1
10.0%
1
2.0%
9
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No answer 1.0%
1
1.1%
2
1.7%
3
20.0%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
177
100.0%
10

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
With a son 38.8%
104
39.4%
43
20.0%
2
47.7%
21
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
38.9%
178
With a daughter 57.1%
153
57.8%
63
80.0%
8
43.2%
19
61.5%
16
0.00%
0
56.7%
259
I have no contact with any adult children 1.9%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.0%
9
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
No answer 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
With a son 35.7%
25
37.6%
94
43.3%
13
47.7%
31
37.2%
16
39.1%
179
With a daughter 64.3%
45
56.8%
142
53.3%
16
46.2%
30
60.5%
26
56.6%
259
I have no contact with any adult children 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.3%
1
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
250
100.0%
30
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

458


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
With a son 38.5%
82
39.6%
97
39.1%
179
With a daughter 54.5%
116
58.4%
143
56.6%
259
I have no contact with any adult children 3.8%
8
0.4%
1
2.0%
9
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
No answer 2.8%
6
0.8%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
245

458

Bookmark and Share