General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDVISIT

How often do you see or visit this son or daughter?
  1) He or she lives in the same household as I do
  2) Daily
  3) At least several times a week
  4) At least once a week
  5) At least once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Less often
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
He or she lives in the same household as I do 78 17.6% 17.6% -1.38
Daily 64 14.5% 32.1% -.85
At least several times a week 81 18.3% 50.5% -.33
At least once a week 70 15.8% 66.3% .2
At least once a month 58 13.1% 79.4% .73
Several times a year 64 14.5% 93.9% 1.25
Less often 23 5.2% 99.1% 1.78
No answer 4 .9% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 15.3%
57
32.1%
17
17.4%
74
Daily 14.2%
53
17.0%
9
14.6%
62
At least several times a week 19.4%
72
9.4%
5
18.1%
77
At least once a week 17.5%
65
5.7%
3
16.0%
68
At least once a month 12.9%
48
17.0%
9
13.4%
57
Several times a year 14.5%
54
15.1%
8
14.6%
62
Less often 5.6%
21
0.0%
0
4.9%
21
No answer 0.5%
2
3.8%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
53

425


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 13.1%
32
24.1%
20
21.3%
17
22.2%
4
31.3%
5
17.6%
78
Daily 14.7%
36
15.7%
13
12.5%
10
22.2%
4
6.3%
1
14.5%
64
At least several times a week 23.3%
57
10.8%
9
10.0%
8
22.2%
4
18.8%
3
18.3%
81
At least once a week 15.9%
39
14.5%
12
17.5%
14
16.7%
3
12.5%
2
15.8%
70
At least once a month 11.8%
29
16.9%
14
16.3%
13
5.6%
1
6.3%
1
13.1%
58
Several times a year 14.3%
35
14.5%
12
16.3%
13
11.1%
2
12.5%
2
14.5%
64
Less often 6.1%
15
3.6%
3
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
23
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
83
100.0%
80
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

442


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 80.0%
4
21.4%
9
21.3%
50
9.4%
15
17.6%
78
Daily 20.0%
1
11.9%
5
15.7%
37
13.1%
21
14.5%
64
At least several times a week 0.0%
0
16.7%
7
18.7%
44
18.8%
30
18.3%
81
At least once a week 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
13.2%
31
21.3%
34
15.8%
70
At least once a month 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
13.2%
31
16.3%
26
13.1%
58
Several times a year 0.0%
0
19.0%
8
12.8%
30
16.3%
26
14.5%
64
Less often 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
5.1%
12
5.0%
8
5.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
42
100.0%
235
100.0%
160

442


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 11.1%
5
14.3%
6
11.1%
3
19.9%
56
17.7%
70
Daily 22.2%
10
23.8%
10
14.8%
4
10.6%
30
13.6%
54
At least several times a week 24.4%
11
19.0%
8
22.2%
6
17.4%
49
18.7%
74
At least once a week 13.3%
6
11.9%
5
7.4%
2
18.1%
51
16.2%
64
At least once a month 15.6%
7
11.9%
5
22.2%
6
12.1%
34
13.1%
52
Several times a year 11.1%
5
14.3%
6
7.4%
2
14.9%
42
13.9%
55
Less often 2.2%
1
4.8%
2
14.8%
4
5.7%
16
5.8%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
282

396


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 14.1%
13
17.8%
30
19.1%
33
25.0%
2
17.6%
78
Daily 13.0%
12
14.8%
25
15.0%
26
12.5%
1
14.5%
64
At least several times a week 18.5%
17
17.8%
30
19.7%
34
0.0%
0
18.3%
81
At least once a week 15.2%
14
17.8%
30
14.5%
25
12.5%
1
15.8%
70
At least once a month 17.4%
16
11.2%
19
12.7%
22
12.5%
1
13.1%
58
Several times a year 18.5%
17
14.8%
25
12.1%
21
12.5%
1
14.5%
64
Less often 2.2%
2
5.3%
9
6.4%
11
12.5%
1
5.2%
23
No answer 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
12.5%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
169
100.0%
173
100.0%
8

442


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 19.0%
49
17.9%
19
10.0%
1
11.9%
5
12.0%
3
0.00%
0
17.5%
77
Daily 15.5%
40
17.9%
19
30.0%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
64
At least several times a week 18.6%
48
15.1%
16
10.0%
1
16.7%
7
36.0%
9
0.00%
0
18.4%
81
At least once a week 14.3%
37
19.8%
21
20.0%
2
14.3%
6
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
15.9%
70
At least once a month 12.8%
33
11.3%
12
10.0%
1
19.0%
8
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
13.2%
58
Several times a year 15.5%
40
12.3%
13
10.0%
1
19.0%
8
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
14.5%
64
Less often 3.9%
10
5.7%
6
10.0%
1
9.5%
4
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
5.2%
23
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

441


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 18.6%
13
17.6%
42
20.7%
6
21.3%
13
9.3%
4
17.6%
78
Daily 22.9%
16
13.8%
33
13.8%
4
11.5%
7
9.3%
4
14.5%
64
At least several times a week 17.1%
12
20.5%
49
24.1%
7
13.1%
8
11.6%
5
18.3%
81
At least once a week 11.4%
8
18.0%
43
10.3%
3
11.5%
7
20.9%
9
15.8%
70
At least once a month 12.9%
9
11.3%
27
6.9%
2
21.3%
13
16.3%
7
13.1%
58
Several times a year 11.4%
8
12.1%
29
24.1%
7
16.4%
10
23.3%
10
14.5%
64
Less often 5.7%
4
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
7.0%
3
5.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
239
100.0%
29
100.0%
61
100.0%
43

442


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
He or she lives in the same household as I do 9.9%
20
24.2%
58
17.6%
78
Daily 10.4%
21
17.9%
43
14.5%
64
At least several times a week 21.8%
44
15.4%
37
18.3%
81
At least once a week 20.3%
41
12.1%
29
15.8%
70
At least once a month 14.4%
29
12.1%
29
13.1%
58
Several times a year 15.8%
32
13.3%
32
14.5%
64
Less often 5.4%
11
5.0%
12
5.2%
23
No answer 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
240

442

Bookmark and Share