General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES96

Did you vote for Clinton, Dole, or Perot?
  1) Clinton
  2) Dole
  3) Perot
  4) Other candidate (specify)
  6) Didn't vote
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 1008 58.1% 58.1% -.57
Dole 475 27.4% 85.5% .27
Perot 197 11.4% 96.9% 1.12
Other candidate (specify) 18 1% 97.9% 1.96
Didn't vote 10 .6% 98.5% 3.65
Don't know 7 .4% 98.9% 5.33
No answer 19 1.1% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Clinton 51.2%
733
93.5%
217
57.1%
950
Dole 32.5%
465
1.7%
4
28.2%
469
Perot 13.3%
190
1.7%
4
11.7%
194
Other candidate (specify) 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Didn't vote 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
13
2.6%
6
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
232

1663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Clinton 52.3%
462
65.0%
130
58.5%
176
70.2%
40
68.5%
200
58.1%
1008
Dole 33.3%
294
27.0%
54
19.9%
60
17.5%
10
19.5%
57
27.4%
475
Perot 11.9%
105
6.0%
12
17.9%
54
10.5%
6
6.8%
20
11.4%
197
Other candidate (specify) 0.6%
5
0.5%
1
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.0%
18
Didn't vote 0.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 1.2%
11
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
200
100.0%
301
100.0%
57
100.0%
292

1734


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Clinton 67.3%
101
59.3%
305
55.4%
364
57.6%
238
58.1%
1008
Dole 18.0%
27
24.3%
125
28.2%
185
33.4%
138
27.4%
475
Perot 11.3%
17
13.6%
70
12.3%
81
7.0%
29
11.4%
197
Other candidate (specify) 1.3%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
8
0.5%
2
1.0%
18
Didn't vote 1.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.5%
10
1.2%
5
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
514
100.0%
657
100.0%
413

1734


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Clinton 69.2%
90
74.4%
131
62.1%
59
54.1%
627
58.1%
907
Dole 17.7%
23
15.9%
28
23.2%
22
30.6%
355
27.4%
428
Perot 13.1%
17
8.0%
14
10.5%
10
12.5%
145
11.9%
186
Other candidate (specify) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.9%
11
0.9%
14
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
10
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
1159

1560


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Clinton 76.8%
175
66.5%
206
35.5%
115
77.8%
7
57.7%
503
Dole 7.5%
17
19.7%
61
52.2%
169
0.0%
0
28.4%
247
Perot 10.1%
23
11.3%
35
10.5%
34
0.0%
0
10.6%
92
Other candidate (specify) 1.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Didn't vote 1.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
22.2%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
310
100.0%
324
100.0%
9

871


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Clinton 54.7%
530
60.5%
260
81.1%
30
66.2%
131
56.8%
54
100.0%
1
58.2%
1006
Dole 32.7%
317
25.1%
108
5.4%
2
15.7%
31
16.8%
16
0.0%
0
27.4%
474
Perot 10.3%
100
11.2%
48
5.4%
2
12.6%
25
23.2%
22
0.0%
0
11.4%
197
Other candidate (specify) 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
2.7%
1
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Didn't vote 0.6%
6
0.5%
2
2.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
2.7%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
8
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
430
100.0%
37
100.0%
198
100.0%
95
100.0%
1

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Clinton 74.4%
128
59.7%
519
59.2%
87
45.5%
163
58.8%
110
58.1%
1007
Dole 16.9%
29
26.0%
226
26.5%
39
36.0%
129
27.8%
52
27.4%
475
Perot 7.0%
12
12.2%
106
10.9%
16
13.4%
48
8.0%
15
11.4%
197
Other candidate (specify) 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
2.0%
3
2.0%
7
2.7%
5
1.0%
18
Didn't vote 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
1
1.2%
10
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
869
100.0%
147
100.0%
358
100.0%
187

1733


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 52.4%
388
62.4%
620
58.1%
1008
Dole 32.1%
238
23.9%
237
27.4%
475
Perot 12.3%
91
10.7%
106
11.4%
197
Other candidate (specify) 1.6%
12
0.6%
6
1.0%
18
Didn't vote 0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
6
1.3%
13
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
993

1734

Bookmark and Share