General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDCALL

And how often do you have any other contact with this son or daughter besides visiting, either by telephone, letter, fax or e- mail?
  1) Daily
  2) At least several times a week
  3) At least once a week
  4) At least once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Less often
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 101 27.7% 27.7% -1.03
At least several times a week 97 26.6% 54.4% -.39
At least once a week 88 24.2% 78.6% .25
At least once a month 33 9.1% 87.6% .9
Several times a year 26 7.1% 94.8% 1.54
Less often 14 3.8% 98.6% 2.18
Don't know 1 .3% 98.9% 3.47
No answer 4 1.1% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Daily 27.3%
86
27.8%
10
27.4%
96
At least several times a week 25.7%
81
36.1%
13
26.8%
94
At least once a week 25.7%
81
11.1%
4
24.2%
85
At least once a month 9.5%
30
8.3%
3
9.4%
33
Several times a year 7.0%
22
8.3%
3
7.1%
25
Less often 3.8%
12
2.8%
1
3.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
5.6%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
36

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Daily 23.9%
51
34.9%
22
27.0%
17
50.0%
7
36.4%
4
27.7%
101
At least several times a week 29.1%
62
20.6%
13
23.8%
15
21.4%
3
36.4%
4
26.6%
97
At least once a week 24.9%
53
20.6%
13
31.7%
20
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
24.2%
88
At least once a month 8.5%
18
12.7%
8
9.5%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
33
Several times a year 6.6%
14
9.5%
6
6.3%
4
7.1%
1
9.1%
1
7.1%
26
Less often 5.6%
12
1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

364


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
1
15.2%
5
29.2%
54
28.3%
41
27.7%
101
At least several times a week 0.0%
0
24.2%
8
29.7%
55
23.4%
34
26.6%
97
At least once a week 0.0%
0
27.3%
9
22.2%
41
26.2%
38
24.2%
88
At least once a month 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
8.1%
15
11.0%
16
9.1%
33
Several times a year 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
5.4%
10
8.3%
12
7.1%
26
Less often 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5.4%
10
2.1%
3
3.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
145

364


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Daily 40.0%
16
38.9%
14
25.0%
6
23.5%
53
27.3%
89
At least several times a week 25.0%
10
27.8%
10
20.8%
5
27.9%
63
27.0%
88
At least once a week 12.5%
5
16.7%
6
37.5%
9
25.7%
58
23.9%
78
At least once a month 10.0%
4
5.6%
2
8.3%
2
8.8%
20
8.6%
28
Several times a year 10.0%
4
11.1%
4
4.2%
1
7.1%
16
7.7%
25
Less often 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
5.3%
12
4.3%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
36
100.0%
24
100.0%
226

326


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Daily 27.8%
22
29.5%
41
26.4%
37
16.7%
1
27.7%
101
At least several times a week 29.1%
23
26.6%
37
25.0%
35
33.3%
2
26.6%
97
At least once a week 27.8%
22
23.0%
32
24.3%
34
0.0%
0
24.2%
88
At least once a month 11.4%
9
7.9%
11
9.3%
13
0.0%
0
9.1%
33
Several times a year 1.3%
1
7.9%
11
8.6%
12
33.3%
2
7.1%
26
Less often 1.3%
1
3.6%
5
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
16.7%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
139
100.0%
140
100.0%
6

364


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 29.7%
62
29.9%
26
55.6%
5
16.2%
6
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
27.7%
101
At least several times a week 27.8%
58
26.4%
23
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
26.6%
97
At least once a week 20.6%
43
24.1%
21
33.3%
3
37.8%
14
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
24.2%
88
At least once a month 10.5%
22
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
33
Several times a year 7.7%
16
5.7%
5
11.1%
1
8.1%
3
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.1%
26
Less often 3.3%
7
4.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
3.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
87
100.0%
9
100.0%
37
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Daily 40.4%
23
28.4%
56
30.4%
7
14.6%
7
20.5%
8
27.7%
101
At least several times a week 15.8%
9
27.9%
55
30.4%
7
33.3%
16
25.6%
10
26.6%
97
At least once a week 19.3%
11
26.9%
53
17.4%
4
22.9%
11
23.1%
9
24.2%
88
At least once a month 7.0%
4
6.6%
13
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
17.9%
7
9.1%
33
Several times a year 12.3%
7
6.1%
12
13.0%
3
2.1%
1
7.7%
3
7.1%
26
Less often 3.5%
2
2.5%
5
8.7%
2
8.3%
4
2.6%
1
3.8%
14
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
197
100.0%
23
100.0%
48
100.0%
39

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 17.6%
32
37.9%
69
27.7%
101
At least several times a week 25.8%
47
27.5%
50
26.6%
97
At least once a week 27.5%
50
20.9%
38
24.2%
88
At least once a month 12.6%
23
5.5%
10
9.1%
33
Several times a year 8.8%
16
5.5%
10
7.1%
26
Less often 5.5%
10
2.2%
4
3.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364

Bookmark and Share