General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PACALL1

And how often do you have any other contact with your father besides visiting, either by telephone, letter, fax or email?
  1) Daily
  2) At least several times a week
  3) At least once a week
  4) At least once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Less often
  7) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 56 10.3% 10.3% -1.49
At least several times a week 93 17.1% 27.3% -.97
At least once a week 115 21.1% 48.4% -.45
At least once a month 100 18.3% 66.8% .06
Several times a year 49 9% 75.8% .58
Less often 50 9.2% 85% 1.09
Never 77 14.1% 99.1% 1.61
No answer 5 .9% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Daily 9.3%
40
19.4%
14
10.8%
54
At least several times a week 19.2%
82
6.9%
5
17.4%
87
At least once a week 22.2%
95
18.1%
13
21.6%
108
At least once a month 18.9%
81
13.9%
10
18.2%
91
Several times a year 8.6%
37
12.5%
9
9.2%
46
Less often 7.7%
33
12.5%
9
8.4%
42
Never 13.6%
58
13.9%
10
13.6%
68
No answer 0.5%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
72

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Daily 9.1%
22
16.7%
1
6.3%
5
10.0%
2
13.1%
26
10.3%
56
At least several times a week 17.8%
43
16.7%
1
13.8%
11
20.0%
4
17.2%
34
17.1%
93
At least once a week 22.4%
54
16.7%
1
23.8%
19
20.0%
4
18.7%
37
21.1%
115
At least once a month 17.8%
43
33.3%
2
16.3%
13
30.0%
6
18.2%
36
18.3%
100
Several times a year 9.5%
23
0.0%
0
10.0%
8
10.0%
2
8.1%
16
9.0%
49
Less often 9.1%
22
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
5.0%
1
10.6%
21
9.2%
50
Never 13.7%
33
16.7%
1
21.3%
17
5.0%
1
12.6%
25
14.1%
77
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
6
100.0%
80
100.0%
20
100.0%
198

545


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 13.6%
27
9.3%
21
6.9%
8
0.0%
0
10.3%
56
At least several times a week 20.6%
41
16.4%
37
12.9%
15
0.0%
0
17.1%
93
At least once a week 17.6%
35
24.9%
56
20.7%
24
0.0%
0
21.1%
115
At least once a month 16.6%
33
18.2%
41
20.7%
24
40.0%
2
18.3%
100
Several times a year 9.5%
19
8.4%
19
8.6%
10
20.0%
1
9.0%
49
Less often 7.5%
15
7.1%
16
16.4%
19
0.0%
0
9.2%
50
Never 14.1%
28
13.8%
31
13.8%
16
40.0%
2
14.1%
77
No answer 0.5%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
225
100.0%
116
100.0%
5

545


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Daily 17.8%
8
8.6%
7
17.5%
7
8.4%
29
10.0%
51
At least several times a week 15.6%
7
13.6%
11
20.0%
8
18.0%
62
17.2%
88
At least once a week 13.3%
6
17.3%
14
30.0%
12
22.9%
79
21.7%
111
At least once a month 13.3%
6
18.5%
15
5.0%
2
20.0%
69
18.0%
92
Several times a year 11.1%
5
8.6%
7
7.5%
3
9.3%
32
9.2%
47
Less often 8.9%
4
11.1%
9
5.0%
2
8.7%
30
8.8%
45
Never 17.8%
8
21.0%
17
15.0%
6
12.2%
42
14.3%
73
No answer 2.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
345

511


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Daily 8.0%
13
11.9%
23
11.4%
20
0.0%
0
10.3%
56
At least several times a week 17.3%
28
16.1%
31
17.1%
30
23.1%
3
16.9%
92
At least once a week 22.2%
36
19.7%
38
23.4%
41
0.0%
0
21.2%
115
At least once a month 20.4%
33
17.1%
33
17.7%
31
15.4%
2
18.2%
99
Several times a year 11.7%
19
10.4%
20
5.1%
9
7.7%
1
9.0%
49
Less often 11.7%
19
5.7%
11
10.9%
19
7.7%
1
9.2%
50
Never 8.0%
13
19.2%
37
13.7%
24
23.1%
3
14.2%
77
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
23.1%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
193
100.0%
175
100.0%
13

543


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 9.6%
24
15.2%
21
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
10.5%
6
0.00%
0
10.3%
56
At least several times a week 15.1%
38
18.8%
26
40.0%
4
15.7%
14
19.3%
11
0.00%
0
17.1%
93
At least once a week 21.9%
55
21.0%
29
30.0%
3
19.1%
17
19.3%
11
0.00%
0
21.1%
115
At least once a month 16.7%
42
22.5%
31
10.0%
1
24.7%
22
7.0%
4
0.00%
0
18.3%
100
Several times a year 10.8%
27
2.9%
4
20.0%
2
10.1%
9
12.3%
7
0.00%
0
9.0%
49
Less often 9.2%
23
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
15.8%
9
0.00%
0
9.2%
50
Never 16.3%
41
13.0%
18
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
12.3%
7
0.00%
0
14.1%
77
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
138
100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
57
100.0%
0

545


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Daily 17.3%
9
10.3%
32
14.3%
6
6.5%
6
6.3%
3
10.3%
56
At least several times a week 9.6%
5
18.4%
57
16.7%
7
18.5%
17
14.6%
7
17.1%
93
At least once a week 11.5%
6
21.9%
68
11.9%
5
26.1%
24
25.0%
12
21.1%
115
At least once a month 9.6%
5
15.2%
47
23.8%
10
25.0%
23
29.2%
14
18.2%
99
Several times a year 9.6%
5
9.4%
29
9.5%
4
7.6%
7
8.3%
4
9.0%
49
Less often 17.3%
9
9.4%
29
2.4%
1
6.5%
6
10.4%
5
9.2%
50
Never 25.0%
13
14.5%
45
21.4%
9
8.7%
8
4.2%
2
14.2%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.1%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
310
100.0%
42
100.0%
92
100.0%
48

544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 9.0%
24
11.5%
32
10.3%
56
At least several times a week 18.0%
48
16.2%
45
17.1%
93
At least once a week 21.7%
58
20.5%
57
21.1%
115
At least once a month 16.5%
44
20.1%
56
18.3%
100
Several times a year 9.4%
25
8.6%
24
9.0%
49
Less often 9.7%
26
8.6%
24
9.2%
50
Never 14.6%
39
13.7%
38
14.1%
77
No answer 1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
278

545

Bookmark and Share