General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MACALL1

How often do you have any other contact with your mother besides visiting, either by telephone, letter, fax or email?
  1) Daily
  2) At least several times a week
  3) At least once a week
  4) At least once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Less often
  7) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 127 18.6% 18.6% -1.18
At least several times a week 175 25.7% 44.3% -.59
At least once a week 185 27.1% 71.4% .01
At least once a month 89 13% 84.5% .6
Several times a year 36 5.3% 89.7% 1.2
Less often 28 4.1% 93.8% 1.79
Never 38 5.6% 99.4% 2.39
No answer 4 .6% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Daily 16.9%
92
37.2%
32
19.7%
124
At least several times a week 26.5%
144
23.3%
20
26.1%
164
At least once a week 26.7%
145
24.4%
21
26.4%
166
At least once a month 14.4%
78
2.3%
2
12.7%
80
Several times a year 5.7%
31
2.3%
2
5.2%
33
Less often 4.2%
23
3.5%
3
4.1%
26
Never 5.3%
29
5.8%
5
5.4%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
86

629


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Daily 13.4%
41
21.4%
3
15.5%
15
20.0%
6
26.5%
62
18.6%
127
At least several times a week 24.8%
76
21.4%
3
27.8%
27
23.3%
7
26.5%
62
25.7%
175
At least once a week 29.6%
91
35.7%
5
24.7%
24
26.7%
8
24.4%
57
27.1%
185
At least once a month 15.3%
47
0.0%
0
13.4%
13
13.3%
4
10.7%
25
13.0%
89
Several times a year 6.5%
20
7.1%
1
4.1%
4
6.7%
2
3.8%
9
5.3%
36
Less often 5.5%
17
7.1%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
4.1%
28
Never 4.6%
14
7.1%
1
12.4%
12
10.0%
3
3.4%
8
5.6%
38
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
97
100.0%
30
100.0%
234

682


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 22.7%
48
18.6%
49
13.8%
26
22.2%
4
18.6%
127
At least several times a week 29.9%
63
27.3%
72
20.1%
38
11.1%
2
25.7%
175
At least once a week 26.1%
55
28.8%
76
25.9%
49
27.8%
5
27.1%
185
At least once a month 10.0%
21
12.1%
32
18.5%
35
5.6%
1
13.0%
89
Several times a year 3.3%
7
4.5%
12
7.9%
15
11.1%
2
5.3%
36
Less often 3.3%
7
2.7%
7
6.9%
13
5.6%
1
4.1%
28
Never 3.8%
8
5.3%
14
6.9%
13
16.7%
3
5.6%
38
No answer 0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
264
100.0%
189
100.0%
18

682


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Daily 31.1%
19
21.2%
21
27.9%
12
15.4%
67
18.7%
119
At least several times a week 19.7%
12
27.3%
27
25.6%
11
26.9%
117
26.2%
167
At least once a week 26.2%
16
18.2%
18
30.2%
13
28.7%
125
27.0%
172
At least once a month 8.2%
5
11.1%
11
4.7%
2
14.0%
61
12.4%
79
Several times a year 4.9%
3
3.0%
3
2.3%
1
6.2%
27
5.3%
34
Less often 4.9%
3
5.1%
5
2.3%
1
4.4%
19
4.4%
28
Never 4.9%
3
14.1%
14
7.0%
3
3.7%
16
5.6%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
99
100.0%
43
100.0%
435

638


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Daily 16.2%
31
21.0%
53
17.9%
40
14.3%
2
18.5%
126
At least several times a week 30.4%
58
26.2%
66
22.0%
49
14.3%
2
25.7%
175
At least once a week 28.3%
54
23.8%
60
30.0%
67
21.4%
3
27.1%
184
At least once a month 13.1%
25
13.9%
35
12.6%
28
7.1%
1
13.1%
89
Several times a year 6.3%
12
3.2%
8
6.7%
15
7.1%
1
5.3%
36
Less often 2.6%
5
4.4%
11
4.5%
10
14.3%
2
4.1%
28
Never 2.6%
5
7.5%
19
5.8%
13
7.1%
1
5.6%
38
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
14.3%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
252
100.0%
223
100.0%
14

680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 18.8%
59
20.9%
37
7.1%
1
14.7%
16
21.2%
14
0.00%
0
18.7%
127
At least several times a week 26.4%
83
22.6%
40
35.7%
5
25.7%
28
27.3%
18
0.00%
0
25.6%
174
At least once a week 26.8%
84
27.7%
49
42.9%
6
24.8%
27
28.8%
19
0.00%
0
27.2%
185
At least once a month 12.7%
40
14.1%
25
0.0%
0
16.5%
18
9.1%
6
0.00%
0
13.1%
89
Several times a year 4.5%
14
2.8%
5
14.3%
2
10.1%
11
4.5%
3
0.00%
0
5.1%
35
Less often 5.1%
16
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
6.1%
4
0.00%
0
4.1%
28
Never 5.7%
18
8.5%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
109
100.0%
66
100.0%
0

680


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Daily 32.8%
21
18.4%
71
25.0%
14
12.2%
14
11.5%
7
18.6%
127
At least several times a week 18.8%
12
26.8%
103
30.4%
17
27.8%
32
18.0%
11
25.7%
175
At least once a week 21.9%
14
25.5%
98
25.0%
14
30.4%
35
37.7%
23
27.0%
184
At least once a month 10.9%
7
11.2%
43
10.7%
6
15.7%
18
24.6%
15
13.1%
89
Several times a year 1.6%
1
5.7%
22
3.6%
2
7.8%
9
3.3%
2
5.3%
36
Less often 3.1%
2
5.7%
22
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.6%
1
4.1%
28
Never 10.9%
7
6.2%
24
5.4%
3
2.6%
3
1.6%
1
5.6%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
385
100.0%
56
100.0%
115
100.0%
61

681


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 11.7%
39
25.1%
88
18.6%
127
At least several times a week 23.8%
79
27.4%
96
25.7%
175
At least once a week 30.4%
101
24.0%
84
27.1%
185
At least once a month 17.2%
57
9.1%
32
13.0%
89
Several times a year 5.4%
18
5.1%
18
5.3%
36
Less often 4.2%
14
4.0%
14
4.1%
28
Never 6.3%
21
4.9%
17
5.6%
38
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
350

682

Bookmark and Share