General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNCAUNTS

Please indicate how often you have been in contact with any of the following types of relatives in the last four weeks: -- Uncles or aunts
  1) More than twice in last 4 weeks
  2) Once or twice in last 4 weeks
  3) Not at all in last 4 weeks
  4) I have no living relative of this type
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than twice in last 4 weeks 192 16.7% 16.7% -1.54
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 270 23.5% 40.2% -.59
Not at all in last 4 weeks 494 43% 83.2% .36
I have no living relative of this type 187 16.3% 99.5% 1.3
No answer 6 .5% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 14.2%
132
30.6%
45
16.4%
177
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 23.2%
216
25.9%
38
23.6%
254
Not at all in last 4 weeks 45.6%
424
25.9%
38
42.9%
462
I have no living relative of this type 16.7%
155
17.0%
25
16.7%
180
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 15.0%
75
2.0%
2
13.7%
24
17.8%
8
25.3%
83
16.7%
192
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 24.8%
124
11.0%
11
20.0%
35
20.0%
9
27.7%
91
23.5%
270
Not at all in last 4 weeks 43.9%
220
34.0%
34
48.6%
85
55.6%
25
39.6%
130
43.0%
494
I have no living relative of this type 16.0%
80
53.0%
53
17.7%
31
6.7%
3
6.1%
20
16.3%
187
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 28.0%
72
18.7%
62
14.2%
51
3.5%
7
16.7%
192
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 29.2%
75
30.1%
100
20.6%
74
10.5%
21
23.5%
270
Not at all in last 4 weeks 38.9%
100
45.5%
151
51.7%
186
28.5%
57
43.0%
494
I have no living relative of this type 2.7%
7
5.1%
17
13.6%
49
57.0%
114
16.3%
187
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 18.9%
21
18.8%
28
16.9%
14
16.1%
114
16.8%
177
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 15.3%
17
22.8%
34
19.3%
16
26.9%
191
24.5%
258
Not at all in last 4 weeks 45.0%
50
43.0%
64
39.8%
33
43.4%
308
43.2%
455
I have no living relative of this type 20.7%
23
15.4%
23
24.1%
20
13.2%
94
15.2%
160
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 18.9%
57
14.5%
62
17.0%
66
25.9%
7
16.7%
192
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 23.5%
71
25.2%
108
22.1%
86
14.8%
4
23.5%
269
Not at all in last 4 weeks 43.0%
130
43.8%
188
43.2%
168
25.9%
7
43.0%
493
I have no living relative of this type 14.2%
43
16.6%
71
17.2%
67
22.2%
6
16.3%
187
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
11.1%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 17.2%
100
17.9%
52
26.1%
6
12.4%
20
15.4%
14
0.00%
0
16.8%
192
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 24.3%
141
24.1%
70
17.4%
4
20.5%
33
23.1%
21
0.00%
0
23.5%
269
Not at all in last 4 weeks 40.3%
234
43.8%
127
34.8%
8
50.9%
82
45.1%
41
0.00%
0
42.9%
492
I have no living relative of this type 18.1%
105
14.1%
41
21.7%
5
14.3%
23
14.3%
13
0.00%
0
16.3%
187
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 21.2%
32
17.6%
111
16.0%
13
10.4%
19
16.2%
17
16.7%
192
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 15.9%
24
24.0%
151
25.9%
21
26.9%
49
22.9%
24
23.4%
269
Not at all in last 4 weeks 34.4%
52
42.8%
269
48.1%
39
46.7%
85
46.7%
49
43.0%
494
I have no living relative of this type 28.5%
43
14.9%
94
9.9%
8
15.4%
28
13.3%
14
16.3%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 16.2%
90
17.2%
102
16.7%
192
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 21.6%
120
25.3%
150
23.5%
270
Not at all in last 4 weeks 45.4%
252
40.7%
242
43.0%
494
I have no living relative of this type 15.9%
88
16.7%
99
16.3%
187
No answer 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share