General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COUSINS

Please indicate how often you have been in contact with any of the following types of relatives in the last four weeks: -- Cousins
  1) More than twice in last 4 weeks
  2) Once or twice in last 4 weeks
  3) Not at all in last 4 weeks
  4) I have no living relative of this type
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than twice in last 4 weeks 225 19.6% 19.6% -1.47
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 283 24.6% 44.2% -.45
Not at all in last 4 weeks 580 50.5% 94.7% .57
I have no living relative of this type 54 4.7% 99.4% 1.58
Don't know 2 .2% 99.6% 5.65
No answer 5 .4% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 16.5%
153
35.4%
52
19.0%
205
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 23.9%
222
27.2%
40
24.3%
262
Not at all in last 4 weeks 54.7%
509
29.9%
44
51.3%
553
I have no living relative of this type 4.5%
42
6.8%
10
4.8%
52
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 16.4%
82
16.0%
16
17.7%
31
17.8%
8
26.8%
88
19.6%
225
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 26.7%
134
22.0%
22
18.3%
32
20.0%
9
26.2%
86
24.6%
283
Not at all in last 4 weeks 51.9%
260
45.0%
45
57.7%
101
60.0%
27
44.8%
147
50.5%
580
I have no living relative of this type 4.4%
22
16.0%
16
6.3%
11
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
4.7%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 28.8%
74
19.0%
63
17.5%
63
12.5%
25
19.6%
225
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 25.7%
66
28.3%
94
21.4%
77
23.0%
46
24.6%
283
Not at all in last 4 weeks 43.2%
111
48.8%
162
57.5%
207
50.0%
100
50.5%
580
I have no living relative of this type 1.2%
3
3.3%
11
3.3%
12
14.0%
28
4.7%
54
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 17.1%
19
23.5%
35
19.3%
16
20.4%
145
20.4%
215
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 25.2%
28
20.8%
31
18.1%
15
26.6%
189
25.0%
263
Not at all in last 4 weeks 50.5%
56
49.7%
74
54.2%
45
49.0%
348
49.7%
523
I have no living relative of this type 6.3%
7
6.0%
9
8.4%
7
3.5%
25
4.6%
48
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 17.5%
53
21.4%
92
19.0%
74
22.2%
6
19.6%
225
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 29.5%
89
21.2%
91
24.7%
96
22.2%
6
24.6%
282
Not at all in last 4 weeks 47.7%
144
52.7%
226
50.9%
198
40.7%
11
50.5%
579
I have no living relative of this type 5.0%
15
4.4%
19
4.9%
19
3.7%
1
4.7%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 20.8%
121
18.6%
54
34.8%
8
14.3%
23
19.8%
18
0.00%
0
19.5%
224
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 23.6%
137
28.3%
82
34.8%
8
23.6%
38
18.7%
17
0.00%
0
24.6%
282
Not at all in last 4 weeks 49.7%
289
49.7%
144
26.1%
6
58.4%
94
50.5%
46
0.00%
0
50.5%
579
I have no living relative of this type 5.5%
32
3.4%
10
4.3%
1
1.9%
3
8.8%
8
0.00%
0
4.7%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 19.9%
30
20.2%
127
17.3%
14
16.5%
30
22.9%
24
19.6%
225
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 25.8%
39
22.7%
143
29.6%
24
26.9%
49
25.7%
27
24.6%
282
Not at all in last 4 weeks 44.4%
67
51.2%
322
51.9%
42
53.8%
98
48.6%
51
50.5%
580
I have no living relative of this type 9.3%
14
5.2%
33
1.2%
1
2.2%
4
1.9%
2
4.7%
54
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 19.8%
110
19.4%
115
19.6%
225
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 25.0%
139
24.2%
144
24.6%
283
Not at all in last 4 weeks 50.3%
279
50.7%
301
50.5%
580
I have no living relative of this type 4.0%
22
5.4%
32
4.7%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share