General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSLAW

Please indicate how often you have been in contact with any of the following types of relatives in the last four weeks: -- Parents-in-law
  1) More than twice in last 4 weeks
  2) Once or twice in last 4 weeks
  3) Not at all in last 4 weeks
  4) I have no living relative of this type
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than twice in last 4 weeks 223 19.4% 19.4% -1.57
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 141 12.3% 31.7% -.79
Not at all in last 4 weeks 221 19.2% 50.9% -.01
I have no living relative of this type 555 48.3% 99.2% .77
Don't know 2 .2% 99.4% 3.88
No answer 7 .6% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 20.5%
191
12.9%
19
19.5%
210
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 12.4%
115
10.9%
16
12.2%
131
Not at all in last 4 weeks 18.6%
173
21.8%
32
19.0%
205
I have no living relative of this type 48.0%
446
53.1%
78
48.7%
524
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 35.7%
179
3.0%
3
6.3%
11
8.9%
4
7.9%
26
19.4%
223
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 19.8%
99
4.0%
4
4.6%
8
13.3%
6
7.3%
24
12.3%
141
Not at all in last 4 weeks 17.8%
89
11.0%
11
29.1%
51
51.1%
23
14.3%
47
19.2%
221
I have no living relative of this type 26.5%
133
82.0%
82
59.4%
104
26.7%
12
68.3%
224
48.3%
555
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 23.0%
59
26.5%
88
19.2%
69
3.5%
7
19.4%
223
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 9.7%
25
17.5%
58
13.9%
50
4.0%
8
12.3%
141
Not at all in last 4 weeks 17.5%
45
22.3%
74
23.1%
83
9.5%
19
19.2%
221
I have no living relative of this type 48.6%
125
32.2%
107
43.6%
157
83.0%
166
48.3%
555
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 10.8%
12
12.8%
19
16.9%
14
23.0%
163
19.8%
208
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 3.6%
4
7.4%
11
6.0%
5
16.2%
115
12.8%
135
Not at all in last 4 weeks 27.9%
31
23.5%
35
22.9%
19
17.0%
121
19.6%
206
I have no living relative of this type 57.7%
64
55.0%
82
54.2%
45
43.1%
306
47.2%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 17.9%
54
22.1%
95
18.5%
72
3.7%
1
19.4%
222
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 10.3%
31
12.6%
54
14.1%
55
3.7%
1
12.3%
141
Not at all in last 4 weeks 18.9%
57
16.8%
72
21.9%
85
22.2%
6
19.2%
220
I have no living relative of this type 52.6%
159
48.0%
206
44.5%
173
63.0%
17
48.4%
555
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
7.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 20.1%
117
23.1%
67
4.3%
1
16.8%
27
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
19.5%
223
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 12.2%
71
13.1%
38
0.0%
0
11.8%
19
14.3%
13
0.00%
0
12.3%
141
Not at all in last 4 weeks 17.9%
104
19.0%
55
17.4%
4
21.7%
35
24.2%
22
0.00%
0
19.2%
220
I have no living relative of this type 49.2%
286
44.5%
129
73.9%
17
48.4%
78
47.3%
43
0.00%
0
48.3%
553
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 16.6%
25
18.6%
117
27.2%
22
22.5%
41
17.1%
18
19.4%
223
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 10.6%
16
11.3%
71
13.6%
11
14.3%
26
16.2%
17
12.3%
141
Not at all in last 4 weeks 20.5%
31
20.8%
131
21.0%
17
16.5%
30
11.4%
12
19.3%
221
I have no living relative of this type 52.3%
79
48.6%
306
37.0%
30
45.6%
83
53.3%
56
48.3%
554
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 20.2%
112
18.7%
111
19.4%
223
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 15.1%
84
9.6%
57
12.3%
141
Not at all in last 4 weeks 20.9%
116
17.7%
105
19.2%
221
I have no living relative of this type 42.7%
237
53.5%
318
48.3%
555
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share