General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBINLAW

Please indicate how often you have been in contact with any of the following types of relatives in the last four weeks: -- Brothers- or sisters-in-law
  1) More than twice in last 4 weeks
  2) Once or twice in last 4 weeks
  3) Not at all in last 4 weeks
  4) I have no living relative of this type
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than twice in last 4 weeks 313 27.2% 27.2% -1.19
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 278 24.2% 51.4% -.38
Not at all in last 4 weeks 307 26.7% 78.2% .43
I have no living relative of this type 242 21.1% 99.2% 1.25
Don't know 3 .3% 99.5% 4.5
No answer 6 .5% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 27.2%
253
26.5%
39
27.1%
292
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 24.7%
230
19.7%
29
24.0%
259
Not at all in last 4 weeks 26.9%
250
26.5%
39
26.8%
289
I have no living relative of this type 20.6%
192
25.9%
38
21.4%
230
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 37.7%
189
21.0%
21
16.0%
28
13.3%
6
21.0%
69
27.2%
313
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 31.5%
158
18.0%
18
21.1%
37
35.6%
16
14.9%
49
24.2%
278
Not at all in last 4 weeks 24.4%
122
40.0%
40
35.4%
62
40.0%
18
19.8%
65
26.7%
307
I have no living relative of this type 6.0%
30
20.0%
20
27.4%
48
11.1%
5
42.4%
139
21.1%
242
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 26.8%
69
31.9%
106
26.7%
96
21.0%
42
27.2%
313
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 14.8%
38
25.0%
83
31.1%
112
22.5%
45
24.2%
278
Not at all in last 4 weeks 17.1%
44
27.1%
90
30.0%
108
32.5%
65
26.7%
307
I have no living relative of this type 40.1%
103
14.8%
49
12.2%
44
23.0%
46
21.1%
242
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 18.0%
20
24.2%
36
22.9%
19
31.3%
222
28.2%
297
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 13.5%
15
20.1%
30
27.7%
23
26.5%
188
24.3%
256
Not at all in last 4 weeks 35.1%
39
28.9%
43
27.7%
23
24.8%
176
26.7%
281
I have no living relative of this type 32.4%
36
26.8%
40
21.7%
18
16.8%
119
20.2%
213
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 22.2%
67
30.1%
129
29.0%
113
14.8%
4
27.3%
313
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 23.5%
71
25.4%
109
24.4%
95
11.1%
3
24.2%
278
Not at all in last 4 weeks 25.5%
77
24.7%
106
30.1%
117
22.2%
6
26.7%
306
I have no living relative of this type 28.5%
86
19.6%
84
15.2%
59
44.4%
12
21.0%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 27.7%
161
31.7%
92
30.4%
7
19.3%
31
24.2%
22
0.00%
0
27.3%
313
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 26.0%
151
24.1%
70
17.4%
4
22.4%
36
18.7%
17
0.00%
0
24.3%
278
Not at all in last 4 weeks 25.6%
149
25.2%
73
34.8%
8
31.1%
50
28.6%
26
0.00%
0
26.7%
306
I have no living relative of this type 20.0%
116
19.0%
55
13.0%
3
26.1%
42
26.4%
24
0.00%
0
20.9%
240
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 25.8%
39
27.3%
172
33.3%
27
23.6%
43
30.5%
32
27.3%
313
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 19.9%
30
24.0%
151
27.2%
22
26.4%
48
25.7%
27
24.2%
278
Not at all in last 4 weeks 30.5%
46
25.4%
160
23.5%
19
32.4%
59
21.9%
23
26.7%
307
I have no living relative of this type 23.2%
35
22.7%
143
14.8%
12
16.5%
30
20.0%
21
21.0%
241
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 26.5%
147
27.9%
166
27.2%
313
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 25.6%
142
22.9%
136
24.2%
278
Not at all in last 4 weeks 25.9%
144
27.4%
163
26.7%
307
I have no living relative of this type 21.1%
117
21.0%
125
21.1%
242
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share