General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NIECENEP

Please indicate how often you have been in contact with any of the following types of relatives in the last four weeks: -- Nieces and nephews
  1) More than twice in last 4 weeks
  2) Once or twice in last 4 weeks
  3) Not at all in last 4 weeks
  4) I have no living relative of this type
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than twice in last 4 weeks 359 31.2% 31.2% -1.11
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 270 23.5% 54.7% -.27
Not at all in last 4 weeks 354 30.8% 85.6% .57
I have no living relative of this type 157 13.7% 99.2% 1.42
Don't know 4 .3% 99.6% 4.79
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 28.2%
262
46.3%
68
30.6%
330
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 24.4%
227
18.4%
27
23.6%
254
Not at all in last 4 weeks 33.1%
308
21.1%
31
31.5%
339
I have no living relative of this type 13.8%
128
12.9%
19
13.6%
147
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 32.1%
161
22.0%
22
32.6%
57
44.4%
20
30.2%
99
31.2%
359
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 27.1%
136
31.0%
31
25.1%
44
11.1%
5
16.5%
54
23.5%
270
Not at all in last 4 weeks 32.9%
165
38.0%
38
33.7%
59
40.0%
18
22.6%
74
30.8%
354
I have no living relative of this type 7.2%
36
8.0%
8
8.0%
14
4.4%
2
29.6%
97
13.7%
157
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 30.7%
79
39.2%
130
31.9%
115
17.5%
35
31.2%
359
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 12.8%
33
24.7%
82
28.3%
102
26.5%
53
23.5%
270
Not at all in last 4 weeks 20.6%
53
26.5%
88
33.9%
122
45.5%
91
30.8%
354
I have no living relative of this type 34.2%
88
9.0%
30
5.6%
20
9.5%
19
13.7%
157
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 32.4%
36
34.2%
51
27.7%
23
31.7%
225
31.8%
335
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 17.1%
19
20.8%
31
21.7%
18
26.2%
186
24.1%
254
Not at all in last 4 weeks 33.3%
37
30.9%
46
38.6%
32
28.0%
199
29.8%
314
I have no living relative of this type 16.2%
18
13.4%
20
12.0%
10
13.7%
97
13.8%
145
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 30.5%
92
31.0%
133
33.2%
129
14.8%
4
31.2%
358
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 23.8%
72
21.9%
94
25.2%
98
22.2%
6
23.5%
270
Not at all in last 4 weeks 27.8%
84
33.1%
142
30.8%
120
29.6%
8
30.9%
354
I have no living relative of this type 17.5%
53
13.3%
57
10.0%
39
25.9%
7
13.6%
156
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 33.0%
192
32.4%
94
30.4%
7
24.2%
39
29.7%
27
0.00%
0
31.3%
359
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 24.1%
140
26.2%
76
21.7%
5
21.7%
35
15.4%
14
0.00%
0
23.6%
270
Not at all in last 4 weeks 29.8%
173
28.6%
83
30.4%
7
31.7%
51
40.7%
37
0.00%
0
30.6%
351
I have no living relative of this type 12.6%
73
12.8%
37
13.0%
3
20.5%
33
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
13.7%
157
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 34.4%
52
32.6%
205
33.3%
27
27.5%
50
23.8%
25
31.3%
359
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 15.9%
24
23.5%
148
27.2%
22
24.2%
44
29.5%
31
23.4%
269
Not at all in last 4 weeks 36.4%
55
29.9%
188
27.2%
22
32.4%
59
28.6%
30
30.8%
354
I have no living relative of this type 11.9%
18
13.4%
84
12.3%
10
15.4%
28
16.2%
17
13.7%
157
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 27.9%
155
34.3%
204
31.2%
359
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 23.1%
128
23.9%
142
23.5%
270
Not at all in last 4 weeks 33.9%
188
27.9%
166
30.8%
354
I have no living relative of this type 13.9%
77
13.5%
80
13.7%
157
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share