General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF96WHO

Respondents who did not vote in 1996 presidential election: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Clinton
  2) Dole
  3) Perot
  4) Other candidate (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 492 48.1% 48.1% -.72
Dole 140 13.7% 61.8% -.36
Perot 95 9.3% 71.1% 0
Other candidate (specify) 117 11.4% 82.5% .36
Don't know 66 6.5% 89% 1.79
No answer 113 11% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Clinton 42.4%
317
69.9%
114
47.3%
431
Dole 17.4%
130
2.5%
4
14.7%
134
Perot 11.8%
88
0.0%
0
9.7%
88
Other candidate (specify) 11.9%
89
9.2%
15
11.4%
104
Don't know 6.0%
45
6.1%
10
6.0%
55
No answer 10.6%
79
12.3%
20
10.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
163

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Clinton 47.8%
185
37.5%
18
48.2%
67
43.6%
17
50.0%
205
48.1%
492
Dole 16.3%
63
29.2%
14
11.5%
16
12.8%
5
10.2%
42
13.7%
140
Perot 10.6%
41
6.3%
3
12.9%
18
10.3%
4
7.1%
29
9.3%
95
Other candidate (specify) 12.1%
47
10.4%
5
14.4%
20
15.4%
6
9.5%
39
11.4%
117
Don't know 5.4%
21
12.5%
6
7.2%
10
7.7%
3
6.3%
26
6.5%
66
No answer 7.8%
30
4.2%
2
5.8%
8
10.3%
4
16.8%
69
11.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
48
100.0%
139
100.0%
39
100.0%
410

1023


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Clinton 46.5%
200
55.2%
154
43.4%
99
45.3%
39
48.1%
492
Dole 12.3%
53
10.8%
30
15.8%
36
24.4%
21
13.7%
140
Perot 8.1%
35
10.0%
28
12.7%
29
3.5%
3
9.3%
95
Other candidate (specify) 7.0%
30
14.7%
41
14.9%
34
14.0%
12
11.4%
117
Don't know 6.3%
27
7.2%
20
6.6%
15
4.7%
4
6.5%
66
No answer 19.8%
85
2.2%
6
6.6%
15
8.1%
7
11.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
279
100.0%
228
100.0%
86

1023


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Clinton 53.1%
77
48.0%
83
55.8%
48
48.0%
240
49.6%
448
Dole 11.7%
17
13.3%
23
8.1%
7
17.0%
85
14.6%
132
Perot 5.5%
8
8.1%
14
10.5%
9
11.8%
59
10.0%
90
Other candidate (specify) 10.3%
15
14.5%
25
7.0%
6
9.6%
48
10.4%
94
Don't know 7.6%
11
8.1%
14
7.0%
6
4.2%
21
5.8%
52
No answer 11.7%
17
8.1%
14
11.6%
10
9.4%
47
9.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
500

904


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Clinton 55.6%
69
52.1%
110
39.1%
52
30.8%
8
48.4%
239
Dole 7.3%
9
8.5%
18
26.3%
35
0.0%
0
12.6%
62
Perot 9.7%
12
9.5%
20
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
8.5%
42
Other candidate (specify) 8.1%
10
12.3%
26
11.3%
15
3.8%
1
10.5%
52
Don't know 3.2%
4
7.1%
15
7.5%
10
42.3%
11
8.1%
40
No answer 16.1%
20
10.4%
22
8.3%
11
23.1%
6
11.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
211
100.0%
133
100.0%
26

494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Clinton 43.8%
218
53.7%
131
75.0%
9
52.5%
95
44.0%
37
0.00%
0
48.1%
490
Dole 18.3%
91
11.9%
29
8.3%
1
6.6%
12
8.3%
7
0.00%
0
13.7%
140
Perot 10.2%
51
8.6%
21
8.3%
1
8.8%
16
7.1%
6
0.00%
0
9.3%
95
Other candidate (specify) 13.9%
69
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
10.5%
19
14.3%
12
0.00%
0
11.5%
117
Don't know 4.4%
22
7.0%
17
8.3%
1
8.8%
16
11.9%
10
0.00%
0
6.5%
66
No answer 9.4%
47
11.9%
29
0.0%
0
12.7%
23
14.3%
12
0.00%
0
10.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
244
100.0%
12
100.0%
181
100.0%
84
100.0%
0

1019


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Clinton 47.9%
105
48.1%
296
37.0%
20
49.4%
44
60.0%
27
48.1%
492
Dole 11.9%
26
13.5%
83
16.7%
9
21.3%
19
6.7%
3
13.7%
140
Perot 9.1%
20
9.9%
61
16.7%
9
4.5%
4
2.2%
1
9.3%
95
Other candidate (specify) 11.0%
24
12.2%
75
5.6%
3
9.0%
8
15.6%
7
11.4%
117
Don't know 11.9%
26
4.4%
27
9.3%
5
6.7%
6
4.4%
2
6.5%
66
No answer 8.2%
18
12.0%
74
14.8%
8
9.0%
8
11.1%
5
11.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
616
100.0%
54
100.0%
89
100.0%
45

1023


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 45.1%
217
50.7%
275
48.1%
492
Dole 15.0%
72
12.5%
68
13.7%
140
Perot 12.9%
62
6.1%
33
9.3%
95
Other candidate (specify) 12.7%
61
10.3%
56
11.4%
117
Don't know 5.4%
26
7.4%
40
6.5%
66
No answer 8.9%
43
12.9%
70
11.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
542

1023

Bookmark and Share