General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODPARTS

Please indicate how often you have been in contact with any of the following types of relatives in the last four weeks: -- God-parents
  1) More than twice in last 4 weeks
  2) Once or twice in last 4 weeks
  3) Not at all in last 4 weeks
  4) I have no living relative of this type
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than twice in last 4 weeks 39 3.4% 3.4% -2.77
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 55 4.8% 8.2% -1.71
Not at all in last 4 weeks 291 25.3% 33.5% -.65
I have no living relative of this type 749 65.2% 98.7% .41
Don't know 5 .4% 99.1% 4.67
No answer 10 .9% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 2.8%
26
5.4%
8
3.2%
34
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 4.7%
44
4.1%
6
4.6%
50
Not at all in last 4 weeks 26.1%
243
16.3%
24
24.8%
267
I have no living relative of this type 65.5%
609
70.7%
104
66.2%
713
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
2.7%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 3.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
3.4%
39
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 5.0%
25
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
4.4%
2
7.3%
24
4.8%
55
Not at all in last 4 weeks 25.3%
127
6.0%
6
25.1%
44
31.1%
14
30.5%
100
25.3%
291
I have no living relative of this type 65.1%
326
94.0%
94
67.4%
118
64.4%
29
55.5%
182
65.2%
749
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 5.4%
14
5.1%
17
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
39
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 7.4%
19
6.0%
20
3.6%
13
1.5%
3
4.8%
55
Not at all in last 4 weeks 30.4%
78
35.5%
118
21.4%
77
9.0%
18
25.3%
291
I have no living relative of this type 55.3%
142
51.2%
170
71.9%
259
89.0%
178
65.2%
749
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.8%
2
1.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 3.6%
4
2.7%
4
4.8%
4
3.7%
26
3.6%
38
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 3.6%
4
4.7%
7
1.2%
1
5.5%
39
4.8%
51
Not at all in last 4 weeks 23.4%
26
26.8%
40
21.7%
18
27.0%
192
26.2%
276
I have no living relative of this type 69.4%
77
65.1%
97
71.1%
59
62.5%
444
64.3%
677
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 3.3%
10
4.0%
17
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
39
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 7.3%
22
4.9%
21
2.6%
10
7.4%
2
4.8%
55
Not at all in last 4 weeks 23.2%
70
27.5%
118
24.7%
96
22.2%
6
25.3%
290
I have no living relative of this type 65.2%
197
62.2%
267
68.6%
267
63.0%
17
65.2%
748
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
7.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 1.9%
11
8.3%
24
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
3.4%
39
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 3.1%
18
7.6%
22
4.3%
1
6.2%
10
4.4%
4
0.00%
0
4.8%
55
Not at all in last 4 weeks 18.4%
107
42.8%
124
13.0%
3
18.6%
30
28.6%
26
0.00%
0
25.3%
290
I have no living relative of this type 75.2%
437
41.0%
119
78.3%
18
72.0%
116
62.6%
57
0.00%
0
65.2%
747
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 1.3%
2
4.0%
25
4.9%
4
3.3%
6
1.9%
2
3.4%
39
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 1.3%
2
4.8%
30
6.2%
5
7.7%
14
2.9%
3
4.7%
54
Not at all in last 4 weeks 17.9%
27
25.6%
161
29.6%
24
29.7%
54
23.8%
25
25.3%
291
I have no living relative of this type 77.5%
117
64.2%
404
59.3%
48
58.8%
107
69.5%
73
65.2%
749
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.7%
1
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than twice in last 4 weeks 3.2%
18
3.5%
21
3.4%
39
Once or twice in last 4 weeks 4.5%
25
5.1%
30
4.8%
55
Not at all in last 4 weeks 29.4%
163
21.5%
128
25.3%
291
I have no living relative of this type 60.5%
336
69.5%
413
65.2%
749
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.4%
8
0.3%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share