General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BESTFRD

Now think about your best friend, the friend you feel closest to (but not your partner). Is this best friend...
  1) A male relative
  2) A female relative
  3) A man who is not a relative
  4) A woman who is not a relative
  5) I don't have a close friend
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A male relative 151 13.1% 13.1% -1.7
A female relative 186 16.2% 29.3% -.88
A man who is not a relative 328 28.5% 57.9% -.07
A woman who is not a relative 419 36.5% 94.3% .75
I don't have a close friend 56 4.9% 99.2% 1.56
Don't know 2 .2% 99.4% 4.01
No answer 7 .6% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
A male relative 12.2%
113
17.7%
26
12.9%
139
A female relative 15.1%
140
25.9%
38
16.5%
178
A man who is not a relative 30.8%
286
17.0%
25
28.9%
311
A woman who is not a relative 36.6%
340
33.3%
49
36.1%
389
I don't have a close friend 4.9%
46
4.8%
7
4.9%
53
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A male relative 14.6%
73
7.0%
7
9.1%
16
15.6%
7
14.6%
48
13.1%
151
A female relative 15.0%
75
30.0%
30
16.6%
29
15.6%
7
13.7%
45
16.2%
186
A man who is not a relative 30.3%
152
10.0%
10
26.9%
47
24.4%
11
32.9%
108
28.5%
328
A woman who is not a relative 35.1%
176
46.0%
46
41.7%
73
44.4%
20
31.7%
104
36.5%
419
I don't have a close friend 4.4%
22
7.0%
7
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
4.9%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A male relative 17.1%
44
13.0%
43
10.3%
37
13.5%
27
13.1%
151
A female relative 11.7%
30
18.7%
62
15.6%
56
19.0%
38
16.2%
186
A man who is not a relative 37.4%
96
26.2%
87
28.3%
102
21.5%
43
28.5%
328
A woman who is not a relative 28.8%
74
38.9%
129
39.2%
141
37.5%
75
36.5%
419
I don't have a close friend 4.3%
11
2.7%
9
5.6%
20
8.0%
16
4.9%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
A male relative 10.8%
12
8.7%
13
15.7%
13
14.4%
102
13.3%
140
A female relative 23.4%
26
17.4%
26
16.9%
14
14.5%
103
16.0%
169
A man who is not a relative 18.9%
21
24.8%
37
24.1%
20
32.5%
231
29.3%
309
A woman who is not a relative 38.7%
43
38.9%
58
41.0%
34
35.1%
249
36.5%
384
I don't have a close friend 7.2%
8
9.4%
14
1.2%
1
3.1%
22
4.3%
45
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
A male relative 11.3%
34
12.1%
52
15.7%
61
11.1%
3
13.1%
150
A female relative 15.6%
47
16.8%
72
16.2%
63
14.8%
4
16.2%
186
A man who is not a relative 32.5%
98
28.4%
122
25.7%
100
29.6%
8
28.6%
328
A woman who is not a relative 36.1%
109
38.9%
167
34.7%
135
25.9%
7
36.4%
418
I don't have a close friend 4.0%
12
3.7%
16
6.4%
25
11.1%
3
4.9%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
A male relative 12.7%
74
14.5%
42
8.7%
2
10.6%
17
17.6%
16
0.00%
0
13.2%
151
A female relative 17.4%
101
19.7%
57
8.7%
2
8.7%
14
13.2%
12
0.00%
0
16.2%
186
A man who is not a relative 25.8%
150
27.6%
80
34.8%
8
35.4%
57
34.1%
31
0.00%
0
28.4%
326
A woman who is not a relative 39.2%
228
32.4%
94
43.5%
10
35.4%
57
31.9%
29
0.00%
0
36.5%
418
I don't have a close friend 4.3%
25
5.2%
15
4.3%
1
8.7%
14
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.9%
56
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A male relative 16.6%
25
12.4%
78
12.3%
10
12.1%
22
15.2%
16
13.2%
151
A female relative 15.9%
24
17.2%
108
12.3%
10
18.1%
33
9.5%
10
16.1%
185
A man who is not a relative 25.8%
39
26.9%
169
27.2%
22
30.2%
55
41.0%
43
28.6%
328
A woman who is not a relative 30.5%
46
37.8%
238
45.7%
37
36.3%
66
30.5%
32
36.5%
419
I don't have a close friend 10.6%
16
4.9%
31
2.5%
2
2.2%
4
2.9%
3
4.9%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A male relative 22.0%
122
4.9%
29
13.1%
151
A female relative 8.3%
46
23.6%
140
16.2%
186
A man who is not a relative 51.2%
284
7.4%
44
28.5%
328
A woman who is not a relative 10.8%
60
60.4%
359
36.5%
419
I don't have a close friend 6.3%
35
3.5%
21
4.9%
56
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share