General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BSTCALL

And how often do you have any other contact with this friend besides visiting, either by telephone, letter, fax or email?
  1) Daily
  2) At least several times a week
  3) At least once a week
  4) At least once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Less often
  7) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 192 18% 18% -1.22
At least several times a week 282 26.5% 44.5% -.62
At least once a week 241 22.7% 67.2% -.02
At least once a month 169 15.9% 83.1% .59
Several times a year 80 7.5% 90.6% 1.19
Less often 50 4.7% 95.3% 1.79
Never 43 4% 99.3% 2.39
No answer 7 .7% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Daily 17.4%
149
23.4%
32
18.2%
181
At least several times a week 26.9%
231
24.8%
34
26.6%
265
At least once a week 23.1%
198
19.0%
26
22.5%
224
At least once a month 16.6%
142
8.8%
12
15.5%
154
Several times a year 7.3%
63
10.2%
14
7.7%
77
Less often 4.7%
40
5.8%
8
4.8%
48
Never 3.7%
32
6.6%
9
4.1%
41
No answer 0.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
137

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Daily 12.6%
59
15.4%
14
20.2%
33
15.9%
7
26.6%
79
18.0%
192
At least several times a week 24.9%
117
29.7%
27
23.9%
39
36.4%
16
27.9%
83
26.5%
282
At least once a week 24.1%
113
22.0%
20
25.2%
41
22.7%
10
19.2%
57
22.7%
241
At least once a month 18.6%
87
12.1%
11
15.3%
25
9.1%
4
14.1%
42
15.9%
169
Several times a year 8.7%
41
9.9%
9
8.0%
13
9.1%
4
4.4%
13
7.5%
80
Less often 6.4%
30
3.3%
3
3.7%
6
2.3%
1
3.4%
10
4.7%
50
Never 4.1%
19
7.7%
7
3.7%
6
4.5%
2
3.0%
9
4.0%
43
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
91
100.0%
163
100.0%
44
100.0%
297

1064


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 23.3%
56
19.1%
60
16.0%
53
12.9%
23
18.0%
192
At least several times a week 28.8%
69
32.2%
101
23.2%
77
19.7%
35
26.5%
282
At least once a week 20.8%
50
21.0%
66
24.4%
81
24.7%
44
22.7%
241
At least once a month 14.6%
35
14.0%
44
18.1%
60
16.9%
30
15.9%
169
Several times a year 5.0%
12
6.1%
19
7.8%
26
12.9%
23
7.5%
80
Less often 3.8%
9
2.2%
7
6.6%
22
6.7%
12
4.7%
50
Never 2.9%
7
4.8%
15
3.3%
11
5.6%
10
4.0%
43
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
314
100.0%
332
100.0%
178

1064


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Daily 25.8%
25
23.1%
30
20.0%
16
15.0%
101
17.5%
172
At least several times a week 23.7%
23
26.2%
34
21.3%
17
27.9%
188
26.7%
262
At least once a week 17.5%
17
20.0%
26
28.8%
23
23.7%
160
23.0%
226
At least once a month 12.4%
12
14.6%
19
12.5%
10
17.9%
121
16.5%
162
Several times a year 8.2%
8
6.2%
8
8.8%
7
7.7%
52
7.6%
75
Less often 4.1%
4
3.1%
4
6.3%
5
4.7%
32
4.6%
45
Never 8.2%
8
6.9%
9
1.3%
1
2.7%
18
3.7%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
130
100.0%
80
100.0%
675

982


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Daily 19.5%
55
18.1%
73
16.8%
59
16.7%
4
18.0%
191
At least several times a week 27.3%
77
26.0%
105
27.0%
95
20.8%
5
26.6%
282
At least once a week 23.0%
65
22.8%
92
22.7%
80
12.5%
3
22.6%
240
At least once a month 14.9%
42
15.1%
61
17.9%
63
12.5%
3
15.9%
169
Several times a year 8.5%
24
7.7%
31
6.5%
23
8.3%
2
7.5%
80
Less often 3.9%
11
5.4%
22
4.3%
15
8.3%
2
4.7%
50
Never 2.1%
6
5.0%
20
4.0%
14
12.5%
3
4.0%
43
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
8.3%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
404
100.0%
352
100.0%
24

1062


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 17.2%
93
22.7%
61
27.3%
6
13.9%
20
14.0%
12
0.00%
0
18.1%
192
At least several times a week 28.1%
152
23.4%
63
36.4%
8
22.2%
32
29.1%
25
0.00%
0
26.4%
280
At least once a week 21.6%
117
22.3%
60
9.1%
2
29.2%
42
23.3%
20
0.00%
0
22.7%
241
At least once a month 14.8%
80
17.5%
47
22.7%
5
15.3%
22
17.4%
15
0.00%
0
15.9%
169
Several times a year 9.6%
52
5.2%
14
4.5%
1
8.3%
12
1.2%
1
0.00%
0
7.5%
80
Less often 4.1%
22
4.8%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
7.0%
6
0.00%
0
4.7%
50
Never 4.3%
23
3.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
5.8%
5
0.00%
0
4.0%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
269
100.0%
22
100.0%
144
100.0%
86
100.0%
0

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Daily 27.6%
35
17.9%
105
17.9%
14
16.8%
29
9.0%
9
18.1%
192
At least several times a week 18.1%
23
29.1%
170
25.6%
20
23.7%
41
28.0%
28
26.5%
282
At least once a week 22.0%
28
21.4%
125
21.8%
17
24.3%
42
29.0%
29
22.7%
241
At least once a month 12.6%
16
13.8%
81
19.2%
15
22.0%
38
18.0%
18
15.8%
168
Several times a year 4.7%
6
7.9%
46
10.3%
8
5.8%
10
10.0%
10
7.5%
80
Less often 3.9%
5
5.3%
31
2.6%
2
4.0%
7
5.0%
5
4.7%
50
Never 10.2%
13
4.1%
24
2.6%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
43
No answer 0.8%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
585
100.0%
78
100.0%
173
100.0%
100

1063


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 13.7%
69
21.9%
123
18.0%
192
At least several times a week 25.4%
128
27.5%
154
26.5%
282
At least once a week 23.3%
117
22.1%
124
22.7%
241
At least once a month 16.1%
81
15.7%
88
15.9%
169
Several times a year 8.7%
44
6.4%
36
7.5%
80
Less often 6.8%
34
2.9%
16
4.7%
50
Never 4.8%
24
3.4%
19
4.0%
43
No answer 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
561

1064

Bookmark and Share