General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPPOL

For each type of group, please select a response to say whether you have participated in the activities of this group in the past 12 months: -- A political party, club or association
  1) I have participated more than twice
  2) I have participated once or twice
  3) I belong to such a group but never participate
  4) I do not belong to such a group
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have participated more than twice 113 9.8% 9.8% -2.27
I have participated once or twice 100 8.7% 18.5% -1.36
I belong to such a group but never participate 75 6.5% 25.1% -.45
I do not belong to such a group 853 74.2% 99.3% .45
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 4.08
No answer 7 .6% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 9.8%
91
10.2%
15
9.8%
106
I have participated once or twice 9.6%
89
5.4%
8
9.0%
97
I belong to such a group but never participate 6.9%
64
2.7%
4
6.3%
68
I do not belong to such a group 73.4%
683
79.6%
117
74.3%
800
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 10.0%
50
10.0%
10
10.9%
19
4.4%
2
9.8%
32
9.8%
113
I have participated once or twice 8.8%
44
10.0%
10
8.0%
14
8.9%
4
8.5%
28
8.7%
100
I belong to such a group but never participate 9.6%
48
4.0%
4
4.6%
8
4.4%
2
4.0%
13
6.5%
75
I do not belong to such a group 71.3%
357
76.0%
76
76.6%
134
82.2%
37
75.9%
249
74.2%
853
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 8.6%
22
8.1%
27
12.2%
44
10.0%
20
9.8%
113
I have participated once or twice 10.5%
27
5.4%
18
9.7%
35
10.0%
20
8.7%
100
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.8%
15
6.3%
21
7.5%
27
6.0%
12
6.5%
75
I do not belong to such a group 73.9%
190
79.2%
263
70.3%
253
73.5%
147
74.2%
853
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 9.9%
11
8.1%
12
7.2%
6
11.0%
78
10.2%
107
I have participated once or twice 8.1%
9
6.0%
9
10.8%
9
9.2%
65
8.7%
92
I belong to such a group but never participate 3.6%
4
2.0%
3
6.0%
5
8.2%
58
6.6%
70
I do not belong to such a group 78.4%
87
83.2%
124
74.7%
62
71.3%
506
74.0%
779
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 12.3%
37
7.9%
34
10.5%
41
3.7%
1
9.9%
113
I have participated once or twice 9.6%
29
8.2%
35
9.0%
35
3.7%
1
8.7%
100
I belong to such a group but never participate 11.3%
34
2.8%
12
7.5%
29
0.0%
0
6.5%
75
I do not belong to such a group 66.2%
200
80.7%
346
72.5%
282
85.2%
23
74.2%
851
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 9.1%
53
12.1%
35
8.7%
2
8.1%
13
11.0%
10
0.00%
0
9.9%
113
I have participated once or twice 10.0%
58
6.9%
20
8.7%
2
9.9%
16
4.4%
4
0.00%
0
8.7%
100
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.8%
28
9.0%
26
13.0%
3
7.5%
12
6.6%
6
0.00%
0
6.5%
75
I do not belong to such a group 75.6%
439
71.7%
208
69.6%
16
73.3%
118
75.8%
69
0.00%
0
74.2%
850
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 6.0%
9
7.9%
50
8.6%
7
13.2%
24
21.0%
22
9.8%
112
I have participated once or twice 7.9%
12
7.3%
46
13.6%
11
11.5%
21
9.5%
10
8.7%
100
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.3%
8
4.6%
29
8.6%
7
9.9%
18
12.4%
13
6.5%
75
I do not belong to such a group 80.1%
121
79.3%
499
69.1%
56
64.8%
118
56.2%
59
74.3%
853
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 9.7%
54
9.9%
59
9.8%
113
I have participated once or twice 9.2%
51
8.2%
49
8.7%
100
I belong to such a group but never participate 8.5%
47
4.7%
28
6.5%
75
I do not belong to such a group 71.5%
397
76.8%
456
74.2%
853
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share