General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPUNION

For each type of group, please select a response to say whether you have participated in the activities of this group in the past 12 months: -- A trade union or professional association
  1) I have participated more than twice
  2) I have participated once or twice
  3) I belong to such a group but never participate
  4) I do not belong to such a group
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have participated more than twice 101 8.8% 8.8% -2.4
I have participated once or twice 86 7.5% 16.3% -1.45
I belong to such a group but never participate 90 7.8% 24.1% -.51
I do not belong to such a group 864 75.2% 99.3% .43
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 4.2
No answer 7 .6% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 9.2%
86
6.8%
10
8.9%
96
I have participated once or twice 7.4%
69
6.8%
10
7.3%
79
I belong to such a group but never participate 8.6%
80
2.7%
4
7.8%
84
I do not belong to such a group 74.4%
692
81.6%
120
75.4%
812
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 11.4%
57
3.0%
3
10.3%
18
6.7%
3
6.1%
20
8.8%
101
I have participated once or twice 9.0%
45
3.0%
3
9.1%
16
4.4%
2
6.1%
20
7.5%
86
I belong to such a group but never participate 9.4%
47
5.0%
5
9.7%
17
4.4%
2
5.8%
19
7.8%
90
I do not belong to such a group 69.9%
350
89.0%
89
70.9%
124
84.4%
38
80.2%
263
75.2%
864
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 4.3%
11
7.5%
25
14.2%
51
7.0%
14
8.8%
101
I have participated once or twice 7.0%
18
7.5%
25
8.9%
32
5.5%
11
7.5%
86
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.8%
15
8.1%
27
9.4%
34
7.0%
14
7.8%
90
I do not belong to such a group 81.7%
210
75.9%
252
67.2%
242
80.0%
160
75.2%
864
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 2.7%
3
3.4%
5
6.0%
5
11.4%
81
8.9%
94
I have participated once or twice 1.8%
2
4.7%
7
3.6%
3
9.3%
66
7.4%
78
I belong to such a group but never participate 2.7%
3
5.4%
8
3.6%
3
10.3%
73
8.3%
87
I do not belong to such a group 92.8%
103
85.9%
128
85.5%
71
68.6%
487
74.9%
789
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 9.9%
30
8.4%
36
8.7%
34
3.7%
1
8.8%
101
I have participated once or twice 11.6%
35
5.4%
23
6.4%
25
11.1%
3
7.5%
86
I belong to such a group but never participate 8.9%
27
5.8%
25
9.5%
37
3.7%
1
7.8%
90
I do not belong to such a group 68.9%
208
80.0%
343
74.8%
291
74.1%
20
75.2%
862
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 7.7%
45
11.4%
33
8.7%
2
9.3%
15
6.6%
6
0.00%
0
8.8%
101
I have participated once or twice 6.9%
40
9.3%
27
4.3%
1
5.0%
8
11.0%
10
0.00%
0
7.5%
86
I belong to such a group but never participate 6.9%
40
9.0%
26
21.7%
5
6.2%
10
9.9%
9
0.00%
0
7.9%
90
I do not belong to such a group 78.0%
453
70.0%
203
65.2%
15
78.3%
126
70.3%
64
0.00%
0
75.1%
861
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 6.0%
9
6.7%
42
11.1%
9
12.6%
23
17.1%
18
8.8%
101
I have participated once or twice 3.3%
5
6.0%
38
8.6%
7
8.2%
15
19.0%
20
7.4%
85
I belong to such a group but never participate 2.6%
4
5.9%
37
11.1%
9
11.5%
21
18.1%
19
7.8%
90
I do not belong to such a group 87.4%
132
80.6%
507
69.1%
56
67.0%
122
44.8%
47
75.3%
864
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 10.3%
57
7.4%
44
8.8%
101
I have participated once or twice 7.0%
39
7.9%
47
7.5%
86
I belong to such a group but never participate 8.1%
45
7.6%
45
7.8%
90
I do not belong to such a group 73.5%
408
76.8%
456
75.2%
864
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share