General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPCHURH

For each type of group, please select a response to say whether you have participated in the activities of this group in the past 12 months: -- A church or other religious organization
  1) I have participated more than twice
  2) I have participated once or twice
  3) I belong to such a group but never participate
  4) I do not belong to such a group
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have participated more than twice 422 36.7% 36.7% -1.07
I have participated once or twice 184 16% 52.7% -.36
I belong to such a group but never participate 116 10.1% 62.8% .35
I do not belong to such a group 420 36.6% 99.4% 1.06
No answer 7 .6% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 37.5%
349
36.7%
54
37.4%
403
I have participated once or twice 14.3%
133
23.8%
35
15.6%
168
I belong to such a group but never participate 10.3%
96
8.8%
13
10.1%
109
I do not belong to such a group 37.5%
349
29.3%
43
36.4%
392
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 44.3%
222
50.0%
50
36.0%
63
40.0%
18
21.0%
69
36.7%
422
I have participated once or twice 13.8%
69
17.0%
17
14.3%
25
13.3%
6
20.4%
67
16.0%
184
I belong to such a group but never participate 9.8%
49
9.0%
9
10.3%
18
8.9%
4
11.0%
36
10.1%
116
I do not belong to such a group 31.7%
159
24.0%
24
39.4%
69
37.8%
17
46.0%
151
36.6%
420
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 26.1%
67
33.1%
110
43.3%
156
44.5%
89
36.7%
422
I have participated once or twice 20.2%
52
20.8%
69
10.0%
36
13.5%
27
16.0%
184
I belong to such a group but never participate 10.5%
27
10.5%
35
10.0%
36
9.0%
18
10.1%
116
I do not belong to such a group 42.4%
109
34.6%
115
36.4%
131
32.5%
65
36.6%
420
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 28.8%
32
30.2%
45
31.3%
26
39.6%
281
36.5%
384
I have participated once or twice 18.0%
20
17.4%
26
26.5%
22
15.5%
110
16.9%
178
I belong to such a group but never participate 12.6%
14
12.1%
18
2.4%
2
10.6%
75
10.4%
109
I do not belong to such a group 40.5%
45
39.6%
59
38.6%
32
33.9%
241
35.8%
377
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 33.8%
102
33.3%
143
44.5%
173
11.1%
3
36.7%
421
I have participated once or twice 17.2%
52
18.4%
79
13.6%
53
0.0%
0
16.0%
184
I belong to such a group but never participate 7.9%
24
10.7%
46
11.1%
43
11.1%
3
10.1%
116
I do not belong to such a group 40.4%
122
37.3%
160
30.3%
118
70.4%
19
36.5%
419
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 46.3%
269
38.3%
111
39.1%
9
3.7%
6
28.6%
26
0.00%
0
36.7%
421
I have participated once or twice 16.4%
95
20.7%
60
13.0%
3
6.2%
10
17.6%
16
0.00%
0
16.1%
184
I belong to such a group but never participate 10.3%
60
13.8%
40
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
9.9%
9
0.00%
0
10.1%
116
I do not belong to such a group 26.7%
155
26.9%
78
47.8%
11
84.5%
136
41.8%
38
0.00%
0
36.5%
418
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 28.5%
43
31.3%
197
34.6%
28
53.3%
97
53.3%
56
36.7%
421
I have participated once or twice 18.5%
28
17.8%
112
16.0%
13
12.6%
23
7.6%
8
16.0%
184
I belong to such a group but never participate 11.9%
18
11.3%
71
9.9%
8
7.7%
14
4.8%
5
10.1%
116
I do not belong to such a group 40.4%
61
39.0%
245
39.5%
32
25.8%
47
33.3%
35
36.6%
420
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 30.6%
170
42.4%
252
36.7%
422
I have participated once or twice 16.8%
93
15.3%
91
16.0%
184
I belong to such a group but never participate 10.1%
56
10.1%
60
10.1%
116
I do not belong to such a group 41.4%
230
32.0%
190
36.6%
420
No answer 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share