General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPSPORT

For each type of group, please select a response to say whether you have participated in the activities of this group in the past 12 months: -- A sports group, hobby or leisure club
  1) I have participated more than twice
  2) I have participated once or twice
  3) I belong to such a group but never participate
  4) I do not belong to such a group
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have participated more than twice 303 26.4% 26.4% -1.43
I have participated once or twice 117 10.2% 36.6% -.72
I belong to such a group but never participate 25 2.2% 38.7% -.01
I do not belong to such a group 697 60.7% 99.4% .7
No answer 7 .6% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 27.4%
255
17.7%
26
26.1%
281
I have participated once or twice 10.2%
95
7.5%
11
9.8%
106
I belong to such a group but never participate 2.0%
19
2.7%
4
2.1%
23
I do not belong to such a group 60.0%
558
70.7%
104
61.5%
662
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 30.1%
151
17.0%
17
25.1%
44
20.0%
9
25.0%
82
26.4%
303
I have participated once or twice 9.4%
47
8.0%
8
10.9%
19
13.3%
6
11.3%
37
10.2%
117
I belong to such a group but never participate 1.8%
9
2.0%
2
2.9%
5
2.2%
1
2.4%
8
2.2%
25
I do not belong to such a group 58.3%
292
73.0%
73
61.1%
107
64.4%
29
59.8%
196
60.7%
697
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 32.3%
83
28.0%
93
23.3%
84
21.5%
43
26.4%
303
I have participated once or twice 12.5%
32
9.6%
32
11.1%
40
6.5%
13
10.2%
117
I belong to such a group but never participate 1.6%
4
3.0%
10
1.1%
4
3.5%
7
2.2%
25
I do not belong to such a group 52.9%
136
58.4%
194
64.2%
231
68.0%
136
60.7%
697
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 20.7%
23
20.1%
30
22.9%
19
31.3%
222
27.9%
294
I have participated once or twice 5.4%
6
10.7%
16
6.0%
5
11.4%
81
10.3%
108
I belong to such a group but never participate 3.6%
4
1.3%
2
7.2%
6
1.4%
10
2.1%
22
I do not belong to such a group 70.3%
78
67.1%
100
62.7%
52
55.5%
394
59.3%
624
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 30.1%
91
26.3%
113
24.9%
97
7.4%
2
26.4%
303
I have participated once or twice 10.6%
32
9.6%
41
11.3%
44
0.0%
0
10.2%
117
I belong to such a group but never participate 2.6%
8
1.2%
5
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
I do not belong to such a group 56.0%
169
62.7%
269
60.2%
234
85.2%
23
60.6%
695
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 25.6%
149
31.0%
90
17.4%
4
19.9%
32
29.7%
27
0.00%
0
26.4%
302
I have participated once or twice 8.6%
50
12.1%
35
21.7%
5
11.8%
19
7.7%
7
0.00%
0
10.1%
116
I belong to such a group but never participate 2.6%
15
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
2.2%
25
I do not belong to such a group 62.8%
365
54.5%
158
60.9%
14
65.8%
106
58.2%
53
0.00%
0
60.7%
696
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 13.2%
20
24.0%
151
24.7%
20
41.2%
75
34.3%
36
26.3%
302
I have participated once or twice 3.3%
5
9.9%
62
12.3%
10
13.7%
25
14.3%
15
10.2%
117
I belong to such a group but never participate 2.6%
4
2.5%
16
2.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
25
I do not belong to such a group 80.1%
121
63.0%
396
60.5%
49
43.4%
79
49.5%
52
60.7%
697
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 29.0%
161
23.9%
142
26.4%
303
I have participated once or twice 12.4%
69
8.1%
48
10.2%
117
I belong to such a group but never participate 2.2%
12
2.2%
13
2.2%
25
I do not belong to such a group 55.3%
307
65.7%
390
60.7%
697
No answer 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share