General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE00

In 2000, you remember that Gore ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused to answer
  8) Don't know, Can't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1780 64.4% 64.4% -.58
Did not vote 822 29.7% 94.1% .73
Ineligible 138 5% 99.1% 2.04
Refused to answer 11 .4% 99.5% 3.35
Don't know, Can't remember 14 .5% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Voted 67.6%
1470
58.2%
234
66.1%
1704
Did not vote 28.0%
610
35.1%
141
29.1%
751
Ineligible 3.9%
84
4.5%
18
4.0%
102
Refused to answer 0.3%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
10
Don't know, Can't remember 0.2%
5
1.2%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Voted 71.8%
911
75.7%
187
62.0%
276
55.2%
53
49.9%
353
64.4%
1780
Did not vote 24.1%
306
21.9%
54
32.6%
145
39.6%
38
39.4%
279
29.7%
822
Ineligible 3.6%
46
1.2%
3
4.0%
18
4.2%
4
9.5%
67
5.0%
138
Refused to answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
11
Don't know, Can't remember 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Voted 41.6%
246
60.4%
481
74.5%
653
79.8%
400
64.4%
1780
Did not vote 45.2%
267
34.0%
271
22.8%
200
16.8%
84
29.7%
822
Ineligible 12.0%
71
4.9%
39
2.3%
20
1.6%
8
5.0%
138
Refused to answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
11
Don't know, Can't remember 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Voted 45.5%
126
55.7%
195
53.0%
97
71.6%
1185
65.1%
1603
Did not vote 46.6%
129
35.7%
125
41.5%
76
24.3%
402
29.7%
732
Ineligible 6.5%
18
8.6%
30
3.8%
7
3.9%
64
4.8%
119
Refused to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know, Can't remember 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Voted 67.9%
237
60.7%
317
72.6%
334
22.2%
8
65.5%
896
Did not vote 27.5%
96
34.1%
178
25.0%
115
55.6%
20
29.9%
409
Ineligible 4.0%
14
4.4%
23
1.5%
7
16.7%
6
3.7%
50
Refused to answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know, Can't remember 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Voted 67.6%
987
65.8%
443
81.3%
39
55.9%
212
50.0%
93
25.0%
1
64.5%
1775
Did not vote 28.8%
420
28.1%
189
8.3%
4
36.1%
137
37.6%
70
0.0%
0
29.8%
820
Ineligible 3.2%
47
5.3%
36
10.4%
5
7.7%
29
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
138
Refused to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know, Can't remember 0.3%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
75.0%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Voted 39.3%
157
61.4%
912
76.2%
154
81.5%
361
84.8%
195
64.5%
1779
Did not vote 48.5%
194
33.7%
500
21.8%
44
14.7%
65
8.3%
19
29.8%
822
Ineligible 9.3%
37
4.5%
67
1.5%
3
3.4%
15
7.0%
16
5.0%
138
Refused to answer 1.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know, Can't remember 1.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 63.2%
776
65.3%
1004
64.4%
1780
Did not vote 31.3%
384
28.5%
438
29.7%
822
Ineligible 4.8%
59
5.1%
79
5.0%
138
Refused to answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
11
Don't know, Can't remember 0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share