General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPCHRTY

For each type of group, please select a response to say whether you have participated in the activities of this group in the past 12 months: -- A charitable organization or group
  1) I have participated more than twice
  2) I have participated once or twice
  3) I belong to such a group but never participate
  4) I do not belong to such a group
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have participated more than twice 190 16.5% 16.5% -1.74
I have participated once or twice 151 13.1% 29.7% -.96
I belong to such a group but never participate 46 4% 33.7% -.18
I do not belong to such a group 754 65.6% 99.3% .6
No answer 8 .7% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 17.3%
161
12.9%
19
16.7%
180
I have participated once or twice 13.3%
124
10.9%
16
13.0%
140
I belong to such a group but never participate 3.9%
36
4.1%
6
3.9%
42
I do not belong to such a group 65.1%
605
70.7%
104
65.8%
709
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 18.4%
92
19.0%
19
17.7%
31
15.6%
7
12.5%
41
16.5%
190
I have participated once or twice 13.4%
67
7.0%
7
14.9%
26
13.3%
6
13.7%
45
13.1%
151
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.6%
23
3.0%
3
2.3%
4
2.2%
1
4.6%
15
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 63.1%
316
71.0%
71
65.1%
114
68.9%
31
67.7%
222
65.6%
754
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 10.5%
27
15.4%
51
20.0%
72
20.0%
40
16.5%
190
I have participated once or twice 15.2%
39
12.0%
40
14.7%
53
9.5%
19
13.1%
151
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.8%
15
3.6%
12
2.8%
10
4.5%
9
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 67.7%
174
68.1%
226
61.9%
223
65.5%
131
65.6%
754
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 14.4%
16
9.4%
14
13.3%
11
19.2%
136
16.8%
177
I have participated once or twice 6.3%
7
13.4%
20
6.0%
5
15.4%
109
13.4%
141
I belong to such a group but never participate 3.6%
4
4.0%
6
2.4%
2
4.5%
32
4.2%
44
I do not belong to such a group 75.7%
84
72.5%
108
77.1%
64
60.4%
429
65.1%
685
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 17.2%
52
14.7%
63
19.0%
74
3.7%
1
16.6%
190
I have participated once or twice 13.6%
41
12.8%
55
13.6%
53
7.4%
2
13.2%
151
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.0%
15
3.3%
14
4.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 63.6%
192
68.8%
295
62.5%
243
81.5%
22
65.6%
752
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 18.6%
108
19.3%
56
17.4%
4
6.8%
11
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
16.6%
190
I have participated once or twice 14.3%
83
12.1%
35
13.0%
3
9.9%
16
14.3%
13
0.00%
0
13.1%
150
I belong to such a group but never participate 3.3%
19
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
8.8%
8
0.00%
0
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 63.5%
369
63.8%
185
69.6%
16
77.6%
125
62.6%
57
0.00%
0
65.6%
752
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 7.9%
12
14.9%
94
14.8%
12
22.5%
41
29.5%
31
16.6%
190
I have participated once or twice 5.3%
8
12.9%
81
19.8%
16
15.9%
29
15.2%
16
13.1%
150
I belong to such a group but never participate 3.3%
5
4.0%
25
3.7%
3
6.0%
11
1.9%
2
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 82.8%
125
67.6%
425
60.5%
49
54.9%
100
52.4%
55
65.7%
754
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 14.8%
82
18.2%
108
16.5%
190
I have participated once or twice 13.0%
72
13.3%
79
13.1%
151
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.4%
30
2.7%
16
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 65.8%
365
65.5%
389
65.6%
754
No answer 1.1%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share