General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPNEI

For each type of group, please select a response to say whether you have participated in the activities of this group in the past 12 months: -- A neighborhood group or association
  1) I have participated more than twice
  2) I have participated once or twice
  3) I belong to such a group but never participate
  4) I do not belong to such a group
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have participated more than twice 82 7.1% 7.1% -2.56
I have participated once or twice 103 9% 16.1% -1.57
I belong to such a group but never participate 46 4% 20.1% -.59
I do not belong to such a group 911 79.3% 99.4% .4
No answer 7 .6% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 7.4%
69
7.5%
11
7.4%
80
I have participated once or twice 9.0%
84
9.5%
14
9.1%
98
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.2%
39
2.7%
4
4.0%
43
I do not belong to such a group 79.0%
735
78.9%
116
79.0%
851
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 7.0%
35
16.0%
16
4.0%
7
4.4%
2
6.7%
22
7.1%
82
I have participated once or twice 9.4%
47
7.0%
7
10.3%
18
6.7%
3
8.5%
28
9.0%
103
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.4%
22
4.0%
4
4.0%
7
2.2%
1
3.7%
12
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 78.8%
395
73.0%
73
81.7%
143
86.7%
39
79.6%
261
79.3%
911
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 4.7%
12
6.3%
21
6.1%
22
13.5%
27
7.1%
82
I have participated once or twice 5.1%
13
8.7%
29
11.7%
42
9.5%
19
9.0%
103
I belong to such a group but never participate 2.3%
6
3.9%
13
4.2%
15
6.0%
12
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 87.2%
224
80.1%
266
77.8%
280
70.5%
141
79.3%
911
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 9.9%
11
6.0%
9
8.4%
7
7.3%
52
7.5%
79
I have participated once or twice 8.1%
9
9.4%
14
3.6%
3
10.0%
71
9.2%
97
I belong to such a group but never participate 1.8%
2
3.4%
5
2.4%
2
4.6%
33
4.0%
42
I do not belong to such a group 80.2%
89
80.5%
120
84.3%
70
77.6%
551
78.8%
830
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 9.6%
29
7.5%
32
5.1%
20
3.7%
1
7.1%
82
I have participated once or twice 8.6%
26
8.4%
36
10.5%
41
0.0%
0
9.0%
103
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.0%
15
2.1%
9
5.4%
21
3.7%
1
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 76.2%
230
81.8%
351
78.4%
305
85.2%
23
79.3%
909
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 7.7%
45
7.6%
22
4.3%
1
6.2%
10
4.4%
4
0.00%
0
7.2%
82
I have participated once or twice 10.0%
58
8.3%
24
17.4%
4
6.2%
10
7.7%
7
0.00%
0
9.0%
103
I belong to such a group but never participate 3.6%
21
4.1%
12
17.4%
4
3.7%
6
3.3%
3
0.00%
0
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 78.3%
455
79.7%
231
60.9%
14
82.6%
133
82.4%
75
0.00%
0
79.2%
908
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 6.6%
10
6.5%
41
9.9%
8
9.3%
17
5.7%
6
7.1%
82
I have participated once or twice 4.6%
7
8.9%
56
7.4%
6
11.0%
20
13.3%
14
9.0%
103
I belong to such a group but never participate 0.0%
0
3.5%
22
4.9%
4
4.4%
8
10.5%
11
3.9%
45
I do not belong to such a group 88.1%
133
80.4%
506
77.8%
63
74.7%
136
69.5%
73
79.4%
911
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 6.7%
37
7.6%
45
7.1%
82
I have participated once or twice 9.7%
54
8.2%
49
9.0%
103
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.5%
25
3.5%
21
4.0%
46
I do not belong to such a group 78.0%
433
80.5%
478
79.3%
911
No answer 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share