General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPOTH

For each type of group, please select a response to say whether you have participated in the activities of this group in the past 12 months: -- Other associations or groups
  1) I have participated more than twice
  2) I have participated once or twice
  3) I belong to such a group but never participate
  4) I do not belong to such a group
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have participated more than twice 160 13.9% 13.9% -1.94
I have participated once or twice 125 10.9% 24.8% -1.12
I belong to such a group but never participate 50 4.4% 29.2% -.29
I do not belong to such a group 807 70.2% 99.4% .54
No answer 7 .6% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 15.4%
143
8.2%
12
14.4%
155
I have participated once or twice 11.8%
110
5.4%
8
11.0%
118
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.1%
38
3.4%
5
4.0%
43
I do not belong to such a group 68.4%
636
81.6%
120
70.2%
756
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 16.6%
83
19.0%
19
9.1%
16
4.4%
2
12.2%
40
13.9%
160
I have participated once or twice 10.8%
54
7.0%
7
12.6%
22
8.9%
4
11.6%
38
10.9%
125
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.2%
21
3.0%
3
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
18
4.4%
50
I do not belong to such a group 68.1%
341
71.0%
71
73.7%
129
86.7%
39
69.2%
227
70.2%
807
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 11.7%
30
11.7%
39
15.3%
55
18.0%
36
13.9%
160
I have participated once or twice 11.3%
29
11.1%
37
11.9%
43
8.0%
16
10.9%
125
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.1%
13
3.9%
13
4.4%
16
4.0%
8
4.4%
50
I do not belong to such a group 71.2%
183
72.3%
240
68.1%
245
69.5%
139
70.2%
807
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 6.3%
7
5.4%
8
9.6%
8
17.9%
127
14.2%
150
I have participated once or twice 6.3%
7
8.1%
12
9.6%
8
13.1%
93
11.4%
120
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.4%
6
4.0%
6
2.4%
2
4.2%
30
4.2%
44
I do not belong to such a group 82.0%
91
81.9%
122
77.1%
64
64.4%
457
69.7%
734
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 17.2%
52
13.1%
56
12.6%
49
11.1%
3
13.9%
160
I have participated once or twice 13.9%
42
7.9%
34
12.1%
47
7.4%
2
10.9%
125
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.6%
14
4.9%
21
3.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
50
I do not belong to such a group 63.6%
192
73.9%
317
71.0%
276
74.1%
20
70.2%
805
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 13.4%
78
16.9%
49
30.4%
7
10.6%
17
8.8%
8
0.00%
0
13.9%
159
I have participated once or twice 10.0%
58
11.0%
32
13.0%
3
13.0%
21
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
10.9%
125
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.3%
25
3.4%
10
8.7%
2
6.2%
10
3.3%
3
0.00%
0
4.4%
50
I do not belong to such a group 71.9%
418
68.3%
198
47.8%
11
68.9%
111
73.6%
67
0.00%
0
70.2%
805
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 7.3%
11
11.1%
70
12.3%
10
20.9%
38
29.5%
31
13.9%
160
I have participated once or twice 3.3%
5
9.4%
59
13.6%
11
15.4%
28
21.0%
22
10.9%
125
I belong to such a group but never participate 4.0%
6
4.5%
28
6.2%
5
3.8%
7
3.8%
4
4.4%
50
I do not belong to such a group 84.8%
128
74.4%
468
67.9%
55
59.3%
108
44.8%
47
70.2%
806
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have participated more than twice 13.5%
75
14.3%
85
13.9%
160
I have participated once or twice 12.4%
69
9.4%
56
10.9%
125
I belong to such a group but never participate 5.0%
28
3.7%
22
4.4%
50
I do not belong to such a group 67.9%
377
72.4%
430
70.2%
807
No answer 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share