General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPHWRK

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? -- Helped someone outside of your household with housework or shopping
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 135 11.7% 11.7% -1.75
Once a week 98 8.5% 20.3% -1.14
Once a month 196 17.1% 37.3% -.54
At least two or three times in the past year 340 29.6% 66.9% .07
Once in the past year 121 10.5% 77.5% .68
Not at all in the past year 250 21.8% 99.2% 1.28
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 2.49
No answer 8 .7% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 10.6%
99
16.3%
24
11.4%
123
Once a week 8.2%
76
8.8%
13
8.3%
89
Once a month 16.5%
153
21.1%
31
17.1%
184
At least two or three times in the past year 31.6%
294
21.1%
31
30.2%
325
Once in the past year 10.8%
100
6.1%
9
10.1%
109
Not at all in the past year 21.8%
203
25.2%
37
22.3%
240
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 9.6%
48
6.0%
6
11.4%
20
4.4%
2
18.0%
59
11.7%
135
Once a week 7.4%
37
7.0%
7
13.1%
23
4.4%
2
8.8%
29
8.5%
98
Once a month 15.2%
76
10.0%
10
15.4%
27
22.2%
10
22.3%
73
17.1%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 30.9%
155
32.0%
32
28.6%
50
28.9%
13
27.4%
90
29.6%
340
Once in the past year 12.0%
60
6.0%
6
12.0%
21
13.3%
6
8.5%
28
10.5%
121
Not at all in the past year 24.4%
122
37.0%
37
19.4%
34
26.7%
12
13.7%
45
21.8%
250
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 17.1%
44
9.9%
33
11.4%
41
8.5%
17
11.7%
135
Once a week 9.3%
24
10.2%
34
8.6%
31
4.5%
9
8.5%
98
Once a month 27.6%
71
16.6%
55
13.3%
48
11.0%
22
17.1%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 25.3%
65
32.5%
108
31.9%
115
26.0%
52
29.6%
340
Once in the past year 8.2%
21
13.6%
45
11.1%
40
7.5%
15
10.5%
121
Not at all in the past year 11.7%
30
16.3%
54
23.3%
84
41.0%
82
21.8%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 13.5%
15
12.8%
19
18.1%
15
10.6%
75
11.8%
124
Once a week 9.9%
11
10.7%
16
12.0%
10
7.9%
56
8.8%
93
Once a month 19.8%
22
17.4%
26
15.7%
13
16.9%
120
17.2%
181
At least two or three times in the past year 21.6%
24
25.5%
38
18.1%
15
33.8%
240
30.1%
317
Once in the past year 6.3%
7
10.7%
16
8.4%
7
11.5%
82
10.6%
112
Not at all in the past year 27.9%
31
22.8%
34
26.5%
22
18.6%
132
20.8%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 11.6%
35
12.1%
52
11.3%
44
14.8%
4
11.8%
135
Once a week 8.6%
26
8.2%
35
8.7%
34
7.4%
2
8.5%
97
Once a month 20.9%
63
15.9%
68
16.5%
64
3.7%
1
17.1%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 32.8%
99
28.2%
121
29.0%
113
25.9%
7
29.6%
340
Once in the past year 8.3%
25
9.8%
42
12.9%
50
14.8%
4
10.5%
121
Not at all in the past year 16.9%
51
25.6%
110
20.8%
81
25.9%
7
21.7%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 11.9%
69
13.4%
39
0.0%
0
9.9%
16
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
11.8%
135
Once a week 8.8%
51
9.3%
27
4.3%
1
8.7%
14
5.5%
5
0.00%
0
8.6%
98
Once a month 15.7%
91
19.0%
55
13.0%
3
13.7%
22
25.3%
23
0.00%
0
16.9%
194
At least two or three times in the past year 28.2%
164
28.3%
82
60.9%
14
34.2%
55
27.5%
25
0.00%
0
29.7%
340
Once in the past year 11.5%
67
10.0%
29
0.0%
0
9.3%
15
11.0%
10
0.00%
0
10.6%
121
Not at all in the past year 23.6%
137
19.0%
55
21.7%
5
23.0%
37
16.5%
15
0.00%
0
21.7%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 18.5%
28
13.2%
83
4.9%
4
7.1%
13
6.7%
7
11.8%
135
Once a week 6.6%
10
9.4%
59
18.5%
15
4.9%
9
4.8%
5
8.5%
98
Once a month 10.6%
16
18.0%
113
17.3%
14
20.9%
38
14.3%
15
17.1%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 18.5%
28
28.5%
179
37.0%
30
34.1%
62
39.0%
41
29.6%
340
Once in the past year 6.0%
9
10.5%
66
7.4%
6
14.8%
27
11.4%
12
10.5%
120
Not at all in the past year 37.7%
57
19.9%
125
14.8%
12
17.6%
32
22.9%
24
21.8%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 13.0%
72
10.6%
63
11.7%
135
Once a week 7.6%
42
9.4%
56
8.5%
98
Once a month 16.2%
90
17.8%
106
17.1%
196
At least two or three times in the past year 27.6%
153
31.5%
187
29.6%
340
Once in the past year 10.1%
56
10.9%
65
10.5%
121
Not at all in the past year 24.7%
137
19.0%
113
21.8%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share