General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES00

If voted in 2000 election: Did you vote for Gore or Bush?
  1) Gore
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  4) Other candidate (specify)
  6) Didn't Vote
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 781 43.9% 43.9% -.65
Bush 885 49.7% 93.6% .21
Nader 57 3.2% 96.8% 1.08
Other candidate (specify) 16 .9% 97.7% 1.94
Didn't Vote 10 .6% 98.3% 3.66
Don't know 6 .3% 98.6% 5.39
No answer 25 1.4% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Gore 36.9%
543
83.3%
195
43.3%
738
Bush 56.9%
836
9.4%
22
50.4%
858
Nader 3.3%
49
1.7%
4
3.1%
53
Other candidate (specify) 1.0%
14
0.9%
2
0.9%
16
Didn't Vote 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.3%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 1.2%
17
3.0%
7
1.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
234

1704


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Gore 37.2%
339
51.3%
96
47.1%
130
56.6%
30
52.7%
186
43.9%
781
Bush 57.2%
521
46.5%
87
46.7%
129
34.0%
18
36.8%
130
49.7%
885
Nader 1.9%
17
0.5%
1
3.6%
10
5.7%
3
7.4%
26
3.2%
57
Other candidate (specify) 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
16
Didn't Vote 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 1.6%
15
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
3.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
187
100.0%
276
100.0%
53
100.0%
353

1780


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Gore 41.5%
102
45.7%
220
42.4%
277
45.5%
182
43.9%
781
Bush 45.5%
112
49.1%
236
51.6%
337
50.0%
200
49.7%
885
Nader 7.7%
19
2.9%
14
2.8%
18
1.5%
6
3.2%
57
Other candidate (specify) 2.0%
5
1.0%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
16
Didn't Vote 1.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.8%
12
2.3%
9
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
481
100.0%
653
100.0%
400

1780


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Gore 54.0%
68
51.3%
100
55.7%
54
40.5%
480
43.8%
702
Bush 37.3%
47
41.0%
80
37.1%
36
54.0%
640
50.1%
803
Nader 7.1%
9
4.1%
8
4.1%
4
2.9%
34
3.4%
55
Other candidate (specify) 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
10
0.9%
15
Didn't Vote 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 1.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
12
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
195
100.0%
97
100.0%
1185

1603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Gore 69.2%
164
49.5%
157
23.1%
77
62.5%
5
45.0%
403
Bush 19.4%
46
46.1%
146
73.4%
245
12.5%
1
48.9%
438
Nader 8.9%
21
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
Other candidate (specify) 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Didn't Vote 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.8%
6
12.5%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
317
100.0%
334
100.0%
8

896


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Gore 40.2%
397
41.8%
185
74.4%
29
55.2%
117
53.8%
50
100.0%
1
43.9%
779
Bush 55.4%
547
53.7%
238
20.5%
8
26.9%
57
35.5%
33
0.0%
0
49.7%
883
Nader 1.4%
14
1.8%
8
5.1%
2
13.2%
28
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Other candidate (specify) 0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Didn't Vote 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.1%
11
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
443
100.0%
39
100.0%
212
100.0%
93
100.0%
1

1775


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Gore 54.1%
85
41.6%
379
46.8%
72
39.6%
143
52.3%
102
43.9%
781
Bush 40.8%
64
52.5%
479
49.4%
76
52.6%
190
38.5%
75
49.7%
884
Nader 1.9%
3
2.3%
21
2.6%
4
4.4%
16
6.7%
13
3.2%
57
Other candidate (specify) 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
Didn't Vote 1.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
13
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
912
100.0%
154
100.0%
361
100.0%
195

1779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 37.2%
289
49.0%
492
43.9%
781
Bush 54.9%
426
45.7%
459
49.7%
885
Nader 4.0%
31
2.6%
26
3.2%
57
Other candidate (specify) 1.7%
13
0.3%
3
0.9%
16
Didn't Vote 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 1.2%
9
1.6%
16
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
1004

1780

Bookmark and Share