General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LENTTO

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? -- Lent quite a bit of money to another person
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 11 1% 1% -3.62
Once a week 23 2% 3% -2.75
Once a month 61 5.3% 8.3% -1.89
At least two or three times in the past year 201 17.5% 25.8% -1.02
Once in the past year 235 20.5% 46.2% -.16
Not at all in the past year 610 53.1% 99.3% .71
No answer 8 .7% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 0.9%
8
2.0%
3
1.0%
11
Once a week 1.2%
11
6.1%
9
1.9%
20
Once a month 4.7%
44
8.8%
13
5.3%
57
At least two or three times in the past year 15.9%
148
24.5%
36
17.1%
184
Once in the past year 21.1%
196
17.7%
26
20.6%
222
Not at all in the past year 55.8%
519
39.5%
58
53.6%
577
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.2%
1
2.1%
7
1.0%
11
Once a week 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.2%
1
3.4%
11
2.0%
23
Once a month 3.2%
16
1.0%
1
6.3%
11
2.2%
1
9.8%
32
5.3%
61
At least two or three times in the past year 15.8%
79
13.0%
13
18.3%
32
24.4%
11
20.1%
66
17.5%
201
Once in the past year 21.4%
107
13.0%
13
20.6%
36
13.3%
6
22.3%
73
20.5%
235
Not at all in the past year 57.5%
288
71.0%
71
52.0%
91
55.6%
25
41.2%
135
53.1%
610
No answer 0.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 1.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
11
Once a week 3.9%
10
2.4%
8
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.0%
23
Once a month 9.7%
25
5.7%
19
3.6%
13
2.0%
4
5.3%
61
At least two or three times in the past year 22.6%
58
16.9%
56
16.7%
60
13.5%
27
17.5%
201
Once in the past year 26.8%
69
19.9%
66
18.3%
66
17.0%
34
20.5%
235
Not at all in the past year 35.0%
90
53.3%
177
59.4%
214
64.5%
129
53.1%
610
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
10
Once a week 1.8%
2
2.7%
4
3.6%
3
2.0%
14
2.2%
23
Once a month 9.0%
10
7.4%
11
2.4%
2
4.6%
33
5.3%
56
At least two or three times in the past year 14.4%
16
21.5%
32
18.1%
15
17.7%
126
17.9%
189
Once in the past year 16.2%
18
21.5%
32
20.5%
17
22.0%
156
21.2%
223
Not at all in the past year 53.2%
59
47.0%
70
54.2%
45
52.4%
372
51.9%
546
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Once a week 3.0%
9
2.1%
9
1.0%
4
3.7%
1
2.0%
23
Once a month 6.6%
20
5.1%
22
4.9%
19
0.0%
0
5.3%
61
At least two or three times in the past year 18.9%
57
16.8%
72
17.5%
68
11.1%
3
17.4%
200
Once in the past year 20.2%
61
21.2%
91
20.1%
78
18.5%
5
20.5%
235
Not at all in the past year 49.3%
149
54.1%
232
54.5%
212
59.3%
16
53.1%
609
No answer 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
11
Once a week 1.5%
9
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
3.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.0%
23
Once a month 4.6%
27
5.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
7.7%
7
0.00%
0
5.2%
60
At least two or three times in the past year 17.2%
100
16.2%
47
26.1%
6
18.6%
30
19.8%
18
0.00%
0
17.5%
201
Once in the past year 21.0%
122
18.6%
54
21.7%
5
20.5%
33
22.0%
20
0.00%
0
20.4%
234
Not at all in the past year 54.2%
315
55.9%
162
52.2%
12
49.1%
79
45.1%
41
0.00%
0
53.1%
609
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
4
0.8%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
11
Once a week 3.3%
5
2.4%
15
2.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
Once a month 5.3%
8
6.2%
39
3.7%
3
4.4%
8
2.9%
3
5.3%
61
At least two or three times in the past year 10.6%
16
19.6%
123
18.5%
15
14.3%
26
20.0%
21
17.5%
201
Once in the past year 14.6%
22
22.7%
143
29.6%
24
18.1%
33
12.4%
13
20.5%
235
Not at all in the past year 61.6%
93
47.9%
301
44.4%
36
62.1%
113
62.9%
66
53.0%
609
No answer 2.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
3
1.3%
8
1.0%
11
Once a week 2.3%
13
1.7%
10
2.0%
23
Once a month 5.2%
29
5.4%
32
5.3%
61
At least two or three times in the past year 16.4%
91
18.5%
110
17.5%
201
Once in the past year 21.4%
119
19.5%
116
20.5%
235
Not at all in the past year 53.2%
295
53.0%
315
53.1%
610
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share